Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 4461
AB Valencia 01
Vlissingen 06 Novemver 2012

 

Name

AB VALENCIA

Previous names

1996 - 1997 Saar Valencia

1997 - 2003 A.B. Valencia

Type

General Cargo Ship with - Equipped for carriage of containers, strengthened for heavy Cargo

IMO-number

9125695

Call sign

V2ON7

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

2.844 t

DWT

4.211 t

NT

1.568 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 117

On deck: 104

Total: 221

Number of 40ft containers

In hold: 48

On deck: 52

Total: 100

Length

89,69 m overall

84,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,17 m

Draught

5,68 m

Forecastle

13,68 m

Quarterdeck

12,94 m

Depth

7,15 m moulded

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

06.07.1995

Launch date

22.07.1996

Date of completion

12.1996

Builder

Santierul Naval Galati S.A.
Strada Moruzzi 132
6200 Galati
Romania

Yard number

903

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

Movable bulkhead

2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz MWM SBV 9 M 628 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 240 x 280 mm diesel engine - 1.800 kW at 900 rpm

Reduced Power: 930 kW

Year of manufacture: 1996

Manufacturer: Deutz MWM Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG
Mannheim
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 183 rpm

Boilers

Water heater, oil fired

Electric installations

2x Plants each 380/220 V - 170 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 420 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 78 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 405 kVA 380/220 V 50 Hz

Generators

2x Scania main diesel type DS-9 67M 154 kW at 1.500 rpm with generators 170 kVA 380/220V 50 Hz each

Emergency generator

1x Valmet diesel type 420 DSG 70 kW at 1.500 rpm with generator 78 kVA 380/220 V 50 Hz

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 125 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster - 300 kW, forward

Number of holds

1

55,40 x 11,00 x 8,43 m

Cargo capacity

Grain: 5.718 m³ / 199.000 ft³

Number of hatches

1

62,50 x 11,00 m

Hatchway type

Pontoon covers

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 279 m³

Ballast water: 1.627 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.100 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Manager

W. Bockstiegel Reederei GmbH & Co. KG
Steinweg 3a
26721 Emden
Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

W. Bockstiegel GmbH & Co. Reederei KG MS "AB VALENCIA"
Steinweg 3a
26721 Emden
Federal Republic of Germany

Last update

02 June 2013