Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 3464
Zhen Hua 24 01
Zeebrugge 24 July 2010

 

Name

ZHEN HUA 24

Previous names

Rich Duke

Regent

Type

Cargo vessel - Heavy lift ship

IMO-number

8414726

Call sign

VRDA9

Flag

Hong Kong

Special administrative regions of the People's Republic of China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

37.879 t registered

Suez: 41.478,08 t

DWT

48.183,7 t

NT

11.363 t registered

Panama: 31.337,56 t

Suez: 37.955,07 t

Length

243,83 m over ll

233,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

40,01 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 13,50 m

Freeboard

5.030 mm

Built

1986

Keel laid

24.01.1986

Date of delivery

18.07.1986

Builder

Shin Kasado Dockyard
Kudamatsu
Japan

Yard number

358

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel & High strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkhead

Water tight: 6

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi 6RTA76 - 6 cylinder 760 x 2.200 mm diesel engine - 10.444 kW

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.,Kobe Shipyard & Engine Works - Japan

Number of screws

1x Bronze

Steam piping system

1x Auxiliary Water Tube Boiler LSK3-0.7 - 7,0 bar

Manufacturer: Qingdao Marine Boiler Works Co. Ltd.

Generator

3x Diesel generatorsets each 640 kW

Number of tanks

Ballast: 29

Fuel oil: 5

Diesel oil: 5

Fresh water: 4

Waste water: 3

Chain: 1

Slop: 1

Lubricating oil: 1

Potable water: 1

Tank capacities

Freshwater: 948,3 m³

Fuel Oil: 3.204 m³ / 3.01,76 t

Tank ballast: 96.602,4 m³ / 99.017,46 t

Lifting equipment

2x Cranes - SWL 15,24 t each

1x Engine room crane - SWL 7,0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 5,0 t

Crew

31

Operator

ZPMC

Registered owner

Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy Industry (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd.
C/O Shanghai Zhenhua Shipping Co.
3470 Pu Dong Na Lu
Shanghai
People's Republic of China