Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 2441
Western Trader 02
Zeebrugge 24 January 2009

 

Name

WESTERN TRADER

Previous name

1991 - 1992 Western Trader
1992 - 1997 Gracechurch Meteor

Type

General cargo ship - Strengthened for heavy cargo, Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9031416

Call sign

V2IO

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

4.164 t

DWT

4.635 t

NT

1.965 t

Number of 20ft containers

381

Reefer Plugs

42

Length

111,05 m overall
99,98 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,07 m overall

Draught

Summer: 5,972 m

Forecastle

6,08 m

Poop

9,90 m

Freeboard

2.440 mm

Depth

8,40 m moulded

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

1991

Date of order

01.02.1991

Keel laid

16.04.1991

Launch date

02.11.1991

Date of completion

12.1991

Builder

Schiffswerft Hugo Peters Wewelsfleth Peters & Co. GmbH
25599 Wewelsfleth
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

640

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull
Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

6

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAK 9 M 453 C - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 320 x 420 mm diesel engine - 3.300 kW
Built: 1991
Builder: Krupp MAK Maschinenbau Kiel - Germany

Number of screws

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 4,0 bar
Built: 1991

Electric installations

1x 400/220 V - 575 kVA
1x 400 V - 625 kVA
1x 400 V - 75 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 625 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 287,5 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 75 kVA

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - forward

Cargo capacity

Bale: 7.124 m³
Grain: 7.558 m³

Largest hatch

Length: 25,20 m
Breadth: 12,80 m

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.060 kg
Chain length: 495,00 m

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 - 30,0 bar
1x Receiver 30 - 30,0 bar

Crew

11

Manager

Hermann Bus Gmbh & Cie KG
Hafenstr. 2
26789 Leer
Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

Feederlink

Owner

Hermann Buss KG MS "WESTERN TRADER" GmbH & Co.
Hafenstr. 2
26789 Leer
Federal Republic of Germany