Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 2742
West Carrier 03
Brugge 30 July 2010

 

West Carrier 01
30/07/10

 

Name

WEST CARRIER

Previous names

2004 Almenum - Rederij Almenum, Harlingen (R. Switynk)- The Netherlands

26.04.2004 Vliehors - Vliehors Shipping C.V., Harlingen (Kustvaart Harlingen) - The Netherlands

31.05.2005 West Carrier

Type

General cargo - single deck
Bulk/Self discharge

IMO-number

9017202

Call sign

C6UP7

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

1.425 t

DWT

1.830 t

NT

677 t

Length

74,00 m overall

69,48 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,60 m

Draught

Summer: 4,01 m

Depth

4,85 m

Speed

10,6 knots

Built

1992

Rebuild: 2005 to self discharge

Date of completion

08.02.1992

Builder

Scheepswerf & Machinefabriek Barkmeijer Stroobos
Schiedamsedijk 50
3011 ED Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Yard number

262

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

1 - 5 positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x ABC 6DZC - 1.070 kW / 1.454 hp at 750 rpm

Builder: Anglo Belgian Corporation N.V., Gent - Belgium

Propeller

1x 5 blades LIPS diameter 2,15 m

Auxiliary power

2x DAF DH825AG diesel engines each 73 kW / 98 hp at 1.500 rpm coupled with 2 Stamford UCM 274D generators each 82 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Perkins 4.236 diesel engine 37 kW / 50 hp coupled with Stamford UCM184 G24 generator 27 kVA

Bow thruster

212 kW

Number of holds

1

47,60 x 9,30 m

Number of hatches

1

43,80 x 9,30 m

Cargo capacity

Grain: 2.690 m³ / 95.053 ft³

Tank capacities

Gas oil: 120 m³

Water ballast: 1025 m³

Fresh water: 20 m³

Cargo Handling

1x Samsung S-350LC excavator

Crew

6

Manager

Fjord Shipping AS
Gate 1 Nr. 98
6700 Måløy
Norway

Operator

Bergen Shipping Chartering AS

Owner

Vestfrakt Shipping AS
5440 Mosterhamn
Norway