Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 2536
Sunmi 03
Brugge 18 May 2010

 

Sunmi 04
18/05/10

 

Name

SUNMI

Previous names

1993 Swift

2000 Nesserland

2003 Apollo Fox

2006 Fehn Sun

2007 Sunmi

Type

General cargo ship - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9073581

Call sign

C6WS3

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

2.825 t

DWT

4.148 t

NT

1.604 t

Length

90,46 m overall

84,37 m between perpendiculars

84,33 m registered

Breadth

13,44 m extreme

13,20 m registered

Draught

Summer: 5,60 m

Air draft

Min. air draft: 20,00m

Depth

7,30 m moulded

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1993

Keel laid

01.03.1993

Launch date

06.1993

Date of completion

12.1993

Builder

Bodewes Scheepswerf "Volharding" Foxhol B.V.
Scheepswervenweg 14
9607 PX Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number

569

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

1 Portable bulkhead may be placed in 6 positions for cargo separation

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6 SW 280 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 280 x 300 mm diesel engine - 1.840 kW at 900 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1993

Manufacturer: Stork-Werkspoor Diesel B.V.
Assendorperlure 5
Zwolle
The Netherlands

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller 'BERG 800 HX' - aft at 181 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 170 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 292 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 77 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 292 kVA

Generator

1x Main diesel generatorset 170 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 77 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster - 240 kW forward

Hold capacity

Grain & Bale: 204.762 ft ³ /5.799 m³

Hold

1

Hold dimensions: 65,00 x 10,60 x 8,50 m

Hatch

1

Hatch dimensions: 60,40 x 10,60 m

Coops en Nieborg pontoon system

Max. permitted loads

Maximum load on tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Maximum load on hatch covers: 1,6 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 232 m³

Water ballast: 1.805,04 m³

Fresh water: 51 m³

Lub oil: 14,44 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.100 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Crew size

10

Crew

6

Manager

Misje Bulk AS

Operator

Misje Bulk

Owner

Misje Bulk AS
C Sundtsgate 39
5817 Bergen
Norway