Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 2210
RMS Sonsbeck 01
Zeebrugge 10 June 2008

 

Name

RMS SONSBECK

Previous names

1992 - 08.11.2005 Uranus

08.11.2005 - 29.08. 2006 Baltic Sea

Type

General cargo ship, Equipped for carriage of containers
Multi Purpose Vessel

IMO-number

9006306

Call sign

V2LZ

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Previous flag

03.02.1993 Germany

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

2.449 t

DWT

Summer: 3.713 t

DWCC

Summer: 3.550 t with draft 5,47 m
Winter: 3.450 t with draft 5,35 m

NT

1.380 t

Number of 20ft containers

144

Length

87,86 m overall

81,00 m between perpendiculars

81,83 m registered

Breadth

12,82 m overall

Draught

Summer: 5,468 m

Air draft

18,85 m

Forecastle

6,60 m

Freeboard

1.630 mm

Depth

7,10 m moulded

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

02.02.1992

Launch date

23.09.1992

Date of completed

12.1992

Builder

Peene-Werft GmbH
Schiffbauerdamm 1
17438 Wolgast
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

405

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Partly double bottom

Bulkheads

4x Watertight

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Deutz MWM SBV 8 M 628 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 240 x 280 mm diesel engine - 1.500 kW

Built: 1991

Builder: Deutz MWM Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG

Propelling

1x Solid propeller - aft

Boiler

1x Water heater, oil fired - 4,0 bar
Heating surface: 4.71 m²
Year of manufacture: 1991

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller SCHOTTEL - 184 kW, forward

Electric installations

1x 400/220 V - 420 kVA

1x 400 V - 72 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 210 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 72 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 125 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 30 litres - 30,0 bar

Hatches

Type Kvaerner Crocodile

Hold capacity

Grain: 166.600 ft³ / 4.719 m³

Hatch

56,60 x 10,20 m

Hold

56,60 x 10,20 x 7,99 m

Tank capacities

Ballast water: 1.642 t
Fresh water: 40 t
Gas oil: 122 m³

Deck strength

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²
Hatch cover: 1,5 t/m²

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.740 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Crew size

9

Manager

Seavoss Schiffahrt GmbH & Co. KG
Moltkestr. 7
25335 Elmshorn
Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

Rhein-, Maas- und See-
Schiffahrtskontor GmhH
Krausstr. 1A
47119 Duisburg
Germany

Owner

MS "BALTIC SEA" KG
Deichstr. 8
25335 Elmshorn
Federal Republic of Germany