Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 2393
Nordstrand 01
Westerschelde 25 November 2011

 

Name

NORDSTRAND

Previous names

1991 - 085.05.1993 Nicole

Type

General Cargo Ship - Box single decker - Equipped for carriage of containers, Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9031260

Call sign

VSQD7

Flag

Isle of Wight - United Kingdom

Port of registry

Cowes

GT

1.970 t

DWT

3.410 t

NT

1.080 t

Number of 20ft containers

158

Length

88,25 m overall

84,92 m registered

Breadth

12,50 m registered

Draught

Summer: 4,982 m

Winter: 4,88 m

Forecastle

5,98 m

Poop

14,55 m

Air draft

Ballast: 8,65 m

Depth

6,50 m moulded

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1991

Keel laid

18.05.1990

Launch date

17.08.1990

Date of completion

03.1991

Builder

B.V. Scheepswerf Damen Gorinchem
Industrieterrein Avelingen West 20
4202 MS Gorinchem
The Netherlands

Yard number

8286

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Caterpillar 3515 BDI/TA - 4 stroke 16 cylinder 170 x 190 mm diesel engine - 650 kW at 1.100 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1990

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Tractor Co.
Peoria , Illinois 61629
United States of America

Propeller

1x Solid propeller - aft at 182 rpm with nozzle

Electric installations

2x plant 380/220 V - 100 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 63 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 100 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 63 kVA

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 125 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x VETH jet - 220 kW, forward

Cargo capacity

Grain: 139.729 ft³ / 3.956,6 m³

Number of holds

1

62,68 x 10,13 x 6,35 m with two moveable bulkheads (9 positions) suitable for grain/ subdivision

Number of hatch

1

61,90 x 10,10 m

Strength

Max. load tanktop: 12,5 t/m²

Max. load hatches: 1,7 t/m²

Ballast water

1.467 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.440 kg

Chain length: 412,50 m

Manager

East Cowes
United Kingdom

Owner

Faversham Ships Ltd.
5, Ferry Road
PO32 6RA East Cowes IW
United Kingdom

Renamed

07.2014 Vera Sky