Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 2516
Iris 1
Zeebrugge 02 September 2007

 

Name

IRIS 1

Previous names

1980 - 1988 Larissasee - Germany
1988 - 1992 Opal
1992 - 1997 Fast Sim

1997 Iris 1

Type

General cargo
Full European trading boxshaped river/sea going with low draft/air draft

IMO-number

7910838

Call sign

9H5807

Flag

Malta

Previous flags

1980 - 20.03.1988 Germany

20.03.1988 - 21.02.1990 Poland

21.02.1990 - 20.12.1995 Vanuatu

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

1.532 t

DWT

Summer: 1.498 t

NT

533 t

Length

81,00 m overall

77,02 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

10,01 m over all

Draught

Summer: 3,57 m

Low draft

6,65 m above waterline

Freeboard

1.840 mm

Depth

5,65 m moulded

Speed

Abt. 10,5 knots

Abt. 9,0 knots fully laden

Built

1980

Launch Date

29.03.1980

Date of completion

06.1980

Builder

Martin Jansen shipyard
Leer
Germany

Yard number

162

Hull type

Double hull

Number of screws

1

Bow thruster

Yes

Cargo capacity

Grain / bale: 90.000 ft³ / 2.547 m³

Holds

1

46,80 x 7,65 m x 6,87 m

Hatch

1

46,80 x 7,65 m

Removable bulkhead

Yes - but need shore assistance to raise

Strength for heavy cargoes

Yes - up to 12 t/m on tanktop

Gear

Gearless

Suitable for grab discharge

Yes

Grain fitted

Yes

Fitted for river traffic

Yes - suitable Douro - Seine - Saima

Manager

Stepniewski Jan
Gdynia
Poland

Owner

Novemar Shipping Ltd.
Malta