DC Merwestone 05
Dudzele 28 July 2010

 

DC Merwestone 02
28/07/10

 

Name

DC MERWESTONE

Previous names

1974 - 1981 Swallow

1981 - 1998 Proton

1998 - 2001 Scorpio

2001 - 2006 Sereen

2006 DC Merwestone

Type

General cargo

IMO-number

7365851

Call sign

PFCE

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Werkendam

GT

2.973 t

DWT

4.750 t

NT

1.852 t

Number of 20ft containers

185

Hold: 129

Deck: 56

Length

90,65 m overall

84,95 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,00 m

Draught

Summer: 6,317 m

Empty: 3,20 m

Air draft

Ballast 24,50 m minus draft

Freeboard

907 mm

Depth

8,26 m

Speed

10,5 knots

Built

1974

Rebuild: 2001

Builder

Bodewes Shipyard

Werfkade 22
9601 LG Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Rebuild

2001

Santuriel Naval Braila
Romania

Yard number

518

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAK - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 450 mm internal combustion engine - output 1.100 kW / 1.800 hp at 500 rpm

Built: 1974, Kiel - Germany

Propelling system

1x 4 blade screw propeller solid at 280 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Diesel generators

2x Cummins diesel generatorsets each 100 kVA - 80 kW - 145 hp

Emergency generators

1x Deutz diesel generatorset 52 kVA - 42 kW - 61 hp

Bow thruster

500 hp azimuth

Stern thruster

250 hp

Total capacity of holds

Grain: 6.569 m³ / 231.561 ft³

Number of holds

3

Hold 1: 18,46 x 12,60 x 8,81 m

Hold 2: 12,43 x 12,60 x 8,81 m

Hold 3: 30,59 x 12,60 x 8,81 m

Tank capacity

Fuel oil: 300 m³

Ballast water: 1800 m³

Fresh rinsing water: 30 m³

Accommodation

For 10 persons

Group

Group De Cloedt
Aggregates - Environment - Dredging - Concrete
Gachardstraat 88 B12
1050 Brussel
Belgium

Manager

Chr. Kornet & Zonen B.V
Beatrixhaven 6-8
4251 NK Werkendam
The Netherlands

Previous managers

1974 Swallow: G.M. van der Meulen

1981 Proton: Beck’s Scheepvaartkantoor, Groningen - The Netherlands

Owner

Versloot Dredging BV
Wervenweg 14 -15
4551 MC Sas van Gent

The Netherlands

Previous owner

1974 Swallow: Rederij Swallow ,Hoogezand - The Netherlands

1981 Proton: Rederij “Proton”, Groningen - The Netherlands

1998 Scorpio: C.V. “Scorpio”, Papendrecht - The Netherlands

2001 Sereen: Rederij Sereen, Papendrecht - The Netherlands