Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 3236
Atlantic Island 01
Antwerpen 31 August 2011

 

Name

ATLANTIC ISLAND

Previous names

BBC Chile

Type

Multi-Purpose dry cargo ship

IMO-number

9210335

Call sign

V2AK6

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

6.204 t

DWT

7.616 t t

NT

2.900 t

Number of 20ft containers

Hold 1: 33

Hold 2: 168

Deck: 176

Total: 377

Length

107,78 m overall

102,24 m registered

Breadth

18,20 m

Draught

7,50 m

Forecastle

9,54 m

Poop

15,00 m

Freeboard

2.612 mm

Depth

10,10 m moulded

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

27.09.2000

Launch date

15.12.2000

Date of completion

02.2001

Builder

Stocznia Gdanska Grupa Stoczni Gdynia S.A.
ul. Doki 1
80 958 Gdansk
Republic of Poland

Yard number

8203/10

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 8 L 32/40 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 320 x 400 mm diesel engine - 3.840 kW at 750 rpm

Year of Manufacture: 2000

Manufacturer: MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Stadtbachstr. 1
86153 Augsburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 135 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating Surface: 38,4 m²

Year of Manufacture: 2000

Manufacturer: Apparate- und Kesselbau AKB GmbH
Baiertaler Str. 98
69168 Wiesloch
Federal Republic of Germany

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 77,0 m²

Year of Manufacture: 2000

Manufacturer: Apparate- und Kesselbau AKB GmbH
Baiertaler Str. 98
69168 Wiesloch
Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 390 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 390 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 530 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 210 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 530 kVA

Generators

2x Scania Type Di 14 diesel engines each 334 kW coupled with 2 generators each 390 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Scania Type Di 9 diesel engine 196 kW coupled with generator 210 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each1.500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 160 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 40 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster ULSTEIN - 350 kW, forward at 1.500 rpm

Cargo capacity

Grain / Bales: 9.904 m³

Number of holds

2

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 44,50 m x 15,93 m

Hatch 2: 19,95 m x 15,93 m

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.780 kg

Chain length: 522,50 m

Cargo gear

2x Electric hydraulic C-cranes- SWL 80,0 t each

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 421 m³

Water ballast: 2.591 m³

Manager

W. Bockstiegel Reederei GmbH & Co. KG
Steinweg 3a
26721 Emden
Federal Republic of Germany

Owner

W. Bockstiegel GmbH & Co. Reederei KG MS "ATLANTIC ISLAND"
Steinweg 3a
26721 Emden
Federal Republic of Germany