Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 3501
Antares 01
Westerschelde 17 November 2011

 

Name

ANTARES

Previous names

08.1984 - 08.1994 Oldehove
08.1994 - 09.2017 Antares

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

8404496

Call sign

PCSI

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Wormer

Previous flags

1984 - 1994 The Netherlands, Harlingen - Call sign: PGMH

1994 - 01.2005 The Netherlands, Maasdam - Call sign: PCSI

GT

1.172 t

DWT

1.576 t

NT

679 t

Length

78,83 m overall

74,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,95 m

Draught

3,36 m

Air draft

1.075 mm

Depth

4,40 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1984

Date of completion

05.09.1984

Builder

Tille Scheepsbouw
Kootstertille
The Netherlands

Yard number

0243

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Stork Werkspoor 6F/SW240 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder single acting diesel engine - 772 kW / 1.050 hp at 853 rpm

Built: 1984

Manufactures: Stork Werkspoor, Zwolle - The Netherlands

Propelling system

1x Screw propeller solid at 418 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 41 kVA - 32 kW - 45 hp

Number of holds

1

Total capacity of holds

2.537 m³

Cargo hatchways

2

Hatch 1 & 2: 25,20 x 7,60 m

Fuel capacity

83 m³

Manager

Scheepvaartonderneming J.A. Koot
Spatterstraat 127
1531 DC Wormer
The Netherlands

Previous managers

08.1984 - 1989 Wagenborg Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

1989 - 08.1994 B.V. Scheepvaartbedrijf 'Poseidon', Delfzijl - The Netherlands

08.1994 - 2000 Amasus Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

2000 - 01.2005 Ewald Müller & Co. GmbH & Co., Hamburg - Germany

Owner

Scheepvaartonderneming J.A. Koot
Spatterstraat 127
1531 DC Wormer
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

08.1984 - 11.1991 Oldehove - Wijdeveld Kustvaart C.V. (A. en B. Wijdeveld), Harlingen - The Netherlands

11.1991 - 08.1994 Oldehove - Scheepvaartbedrijf Wijdeveld B.V., Harlingen - The Netherlands

08.1994 - 01.2005 Antares - Maatschap Messchendorp c.s., Maasdam - The Netherlands

Renamed

11.2017 Jennifer

Finland, Lovisa - Call sign: OJSC

Manager: Davids Maritime OY, Turku - Finland

Owner: Stefan Maritime OY AB, Lovisa - Finland

Latest data adjustment

14 November 2017