Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 4383
Anja 07

Westerschelde 04 November 2014

 

Anja 02
Zeebrugge 25/06/10

 

Name

ANJA

Previous names

1995 - 08.2009 Nyland

Type

General cargo ship- Container feeder

IMO-number

9116187

Call sign

PBMV

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Heerenveen

Previous flags

1995 - 08.2008 Germany, Hamburg - Call sign: DHWL

GT

2.997 t registered

DWT

Summer: 4.622 t

Winter: 4.446 t

NT

1.398 t registered

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 88

Deck: 238

Total: 326

Number of 40ft containers

In hold: 20

Deck: 44

Total: 64

Container capacity 14t

220

Reefer points

40 (380 Volt - 50Hz 3 phases female)

Length

99,99 m overall

94,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,90 m extreme

16,50 m moulded

Draught

5,96 m

3,20 m ballast

Air draft

29,20 m ballast

Forecastle

6,88 m

Poop

9,69 m

Depth

7,63 m moulded

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

24.06.1994

Launch date

02.05.1994

Date of completion

01.05.1995

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1113

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

3

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Krupp Mak 8 M 32 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm diesel engine - 3.520 kW / 4.418 hp at 600 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1995

Manufacturer: Krupp Mak Maschinenbau GmbH
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Lips controllable pitch propeller - aft at 158 rpm

Shaft generator

1x 1.295 kW

Generators

2x Volvo Penta TMD 122 A 247 kW diesel engine coupled with Piller generators each each 275 kVA - 380 Volt 50 HZ

Emergency generator

1x F6L912 diesel generatorset 50 KVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller SCHOTTEL - 320 kW, forward

Number of holds

2x Box holds - steel floored

Hold 1: 40,95 x 7,86/13,06 x 6,00 m

Hold 2: 24,85 x 13,06 x 6,00 m

Hold capacity

Grain: 4.747 m³

Bale: 4.458 m³

Hold ventilation

Electrically 2 air changes/h

Number of hatches

5

Hatch 1: 6,25 x 7,86 m
Hatch 2, 3, 4, 5: 27,91 x 13,06 m

Hatch type

Hydraulic folding steel covers

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop : 8,0 t/m²
Weather deck : 1,75 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.327,1 m³

Gas oil: 64 t

IFO 100: 300 t

Fresh water: 49 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.850 kg

Length: 505,00 m

Diameter: 42 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 1,6 t

Crew

8

Crew size

10

Manager

Holwerda Shipmanagement B.V.
Marktweg 77
8444 AC Heerenveen
The Netherlands

Previous managers

1995 - 08.2008 Jens & Waller KG, Hamburg - Germany

Registered owner

Scheepvaartonderneming "ANJA II" C.V.

Herenveen
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1995 - 08.2008 Nyland - Jens & Waller KG, Hamburg - Germany

05.2008 - 08.2009 Nyland -B.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Anja, Heerenveen - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

22 August 2016