Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 3517
Ancora 01
Antwerpen 13 June 2009

 

Name

ANCORA

Previous names

1981 - 18.02.1994 Union Venus

1994 - 13.10.2007 Waterway

2007 Ancora

Type

General cargo

IMO-number

8012827

Call sign

J8B2705

Flag

Saint Vincent & Grenadines

Previous flag

18.02.1994 Ireland

21.10.1997 Cyprus

31.12.2002 The Netherlands

Port of registry

Kingstown

GT

1.010 t

DWT

Summer: 1.395 t

NT

547 t

Length

69,87 m overall

66,15 m between perpendiculars

66,24 m registered

Breadth

11,20 m overall

Draught

3,388 m

Air draft

6,00 m

Forecastle

6,50 m

Poop

14,70 m

Freeboard

780 mm

Depth

4,17 m moulded

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1981

Keel laid

21.01.1981

Launch date

28.02.1981

Date of completion

01.05.1981

First movement

08.05.1981

Builder

North Sea Shipyard

Nordsovaerftet A/s
Smed Soerensens Vej 5
6950 Ringköbing
Kingdom of Denmark

Yard number

147

Hull type

Double hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Alpha diesel 7 T 23 L-KVO - 4 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 225 x 300 mm diesel engine - 750 kW

Year of manufacture: 1981

Manufacturer: Alpha-Diesel A/S, 9900 Frederikshavn -
Kingdom of Denmark

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft

Electric installations

1x 380/220 V - 160 kVA

1x 380 V - 80 kVA

1x 380 V - 45 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 80 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 80 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 45 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 125 litres - 30,0 bar

Cargo capacity

Bales: 1.866 m³

Grain: 1.934 m³

Fuel capacity

74,00 m³

Hold

Length: 42,00 m
Breadth: 10,92 m

Largest hatch

Length: 40,00 m
Breadth: 7,50 m

Anchor equipment

3 Anchors weight each 900 kg

Chain length: 357,50 m

Crew size

7

Manager

Baltnautic Shipping Ltd.
Janonio Str.20
92236 Klaipeda
Lithuania

Owner

Coaster Trading Ltd.
97, Grandby Street
St. Vincent
Grenada

Owner as completed

Union Tpt (London) Ltd.
Dublin
Ireland