Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 4335
Amny Eems 02
Antwerpen 12 June 2010

 

Amny Eems 01
12/06/10

 

Name

AMNY EEMS

Previous names

2003 - 12.01.2004 Espoire

12.01.2004 - 2007Steel Queen

2007 Amny Eems

Type

General cargo - Single deck dry cargo vessel

IMO-number

9195535

Call sign

ZDIK4

Previous call sing

PBDM

Flag

Gibraltar

Previous flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Gibraltar

GT

2.545 t

DWT

3.850 t

DWCC

Summer: 3.700 t

Winter: 3.650 t

NT

1.460 t

Number of 20ft containers

193

Length

88,60 m overall

84,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,50 m

Draught

Summer: 5,42 m

Depth

7,00 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

2003

Date of completion

01.2003

Builder casco

Sudnobudivnyi Zavod “Zaliv”
Kerch
Ukraine

Outfitting yard

Damen Shipyards Bergum B.V
Bergum
The Netherlands

Yard number

9323

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

2

Main engine

1x MaK 8M20 - 1.516 kW

Builder: Caterpillar Mak Motoren GmbH & Co.KG, Kiel - Germany

Cargo capacity

Grain: 185.400 ft³

Bale: 185.000 ft³

Number of holds

1

62,00 x 10,10 x 7,0 m

Hatch

62,70 x 10,10 m

Tanktop strength

15,0 t/m²

Hatch strength

1,5 t/m²

Manager

VW Nyki Shipping B.V
Slotsedijk 199
Rhoon
The Netherlands

Previous managers

Royal Amasus Hansen B.V.,
Rhoon for Geuze Shipping B.V.
The Netherlands

Owner

Amny Eems B.V.
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous owners

Rederij Espero
Tholen
The Netherlands