Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 3450
Abu Rdees 01
Antwerpen 20 May 2011

 

Name

ABU RDEES

Previous names

1983 - 1987 Aburdees

1987 Abu Rdees

Type

General cargo with Roll-On/Roll-Off facility

IMO-number

7721380

Call sign

SUQB

Flag

Egypt

Port of registry

Alexandria

GT

10.022 t

NT

6.081 t

Number of 20ft containers

374

Length

132,87 m

Breadth

20,55 m

Draught

Summer: 9,40 m

Speed

16,5 knots

Built

1983

Date of completion

03.1983

Builder

Alexandria Shipyard
Alexandria
Egypt

Hull type

Double hull

Number of holds

4

Hold 1: 6,70 x 5,80 m

Hold 2: 14,20 x 10,20 m

Hold 3: 27,00 x 10,40 m

Hold 4: 27,00 x 10,40 m

Hold capacity

Hold 1: 585 m³

Hold 2: 3.525 m³

Hold 3: 7.145 m³

Hold 4: 5.770 m³

Garage space: 2.015 m³

Total: 19.040m³ bales

Trailer lane meters

480 m

Cargo gear

1x Twin mast crane

2x Cranes - SWL 12,5 t. each between hold 2 and 3

Manager

National Navigation Company
4 El Hegaz St.
Roxy - Heliopolis
Cairo
Egypt

Owner

National Navigation Company
4 El Hegaz St.
Roxy - Heliopolis
Cairo
Egypt

Scrapped

16/04/13 Alang - India