Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 137
Sozon IMO 9401922 01
Westerschelde 02 Februiary 2020

 

Name

SOZON

Previous names

2010 - 2014 Sanko Marble

Type

Bulk carrier - Supermax

IMO-number

9401922

Call sign

9HA3546

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: A8UG9

GT

30.488

DWT

50.779 t

NT

15.289 t

Number of 20ft containers

306

Number of 40ft containers

153

Length

189,99 m overall

186,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,26 m

Draught

Summer: 12,26 m

Depth

17,31 m

Speed

Max: 17,0 knots

Service: 14,5 knots

Built

2010

Builder

Oshima Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Japan

Yard number

10526

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Kawasaki/MAN-B&W 5S60MC-C - 2 stroke 5 cylinder 600 x 2.400 mm combustion engine 10.187 kW / 13.841 hp at 95,0 rpm

Build: 01/10/2009

Builder: Kawasaki Heavy Industries Ltd., Kobe - japan

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 95,0 tpm

Boilers

1x CHM 213,50 m² - 6,9 bar

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 650 kVA - 520 kW - 836 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorsets 120 kVA - 96 kW - 143 hp

Number of holds

8

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 57.782 m³

Grain: 57.886 m³

Number of hatches

8

Hatch 1: 13,53 x 18,59 m

Hatches 2-7: 15,20 X 27,00 m

Hatch 8: 13,90 x 18,59 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.603 m³

Fresh water: 414 m³

Cargo gear

4x Deck cranes - SWL 40,0 t each

ISM & commercial manager

Eastern Mediterranean MTME-LIE

69, Grigoriou Lampraki Street

Glyfada, 166 75 Athens

Greece

Registered owner

Mazarin Shipping Ltd.

Care of Eastern Mediterranean Maritime Ltd. (EASTMED)

69, Grigoriou Lampraki Street

Glyfada, 166 75 Athens

Greece

Previous names & owners

2010 - 2014 Sanko Marble - Marble Bulkship Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

12 May 2022