Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 115
Waterway IMO 9143594 01

Westerschelde 30 July 2019

 

Name

WATERWAY

Previous names

1996 - 03/2008 Alissa

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

9143594

Call sign

J8B3859

Flag

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Port of registry

Kingstown

Previous flags

1996 - 03/2008 The Netherlands, Stavoren - Call sign: PCAU

GT

1.143 t

DWT

Summer: 1.454 t

DWCC

Summer: 1.380 t

Winter: 1.360 t

NT

436 t

Number of 20ft containers

50

Length

81,40 m overall

77,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,46 m

Draught

Summer: 3,20 m

Ballast: 2,40 m

Air draft

5,40 m in ballast

Freeboard

1.511 mm

Depth

4,65 m

Speed

8,5 knots

Built

1996

Launch date

21/05/1996

Date of completion

25/10/1996

Builder casco

Centromost Stocznia Rzeczna

Plock

Polan

Builder completion

SW Schlömer GmbH & Co KG

Oldersum

germany

Yard number

602

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Movable bulkheads

1

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Cummins KTA38m2 - 4 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 159 x 159 mm combustion engine 749 kW / 1.019 bhp at 1.800 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets 49 kVA - 39 kW

Bow thruster

1x 235 kW

Number of holds

1

52.20 x 7,60 x 5.25 m

Total capacity of holds

Grain: 2.095 m³ / 74.000 ft³

Number of hatches

1

52.20 x 7.60 m

Hatch type

Pontoon

Tank capacities

Fuel: 50 m³

Commercial manager

Baltnautic Shipping Ltd.

J Janonio g 20

LT-92252 Klaipeda

Lithuania

ISM manager

Baltnautic Shipmanagement Ltd.

Virsutine g 20

LT-92258 Klaipeda

Lithuania

Previous managers

10/1996 - 02/2006 Ewald Muller & Co. GmbH., Hamburg - Germany

02/2006 - 03/2008 Wagenborg Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Waterway Shipping, Kingstown - Vincent & the Grenadines

Care of Baltnautic Shipping Ltd.

J Janonio g 20

LT-92252 Klaipeda

Lithuania

Previous names & owners

10/1996 - 02/2006 Alissa - Scheepvaartbedrijf De Haan (Simon de Haan), Stavoren - The Netherlands

02/2006 - 03/2008 Alissa - Flintertrader B.V., Stavoren - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

14 October 2021