Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 130
Marant IMO 9280689 01

Malaga, Spain 26 September 2021

 

Name

MARANT

Previous names

2006 - 2020 Linnau

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship

Single deck - Single hold - Steel floored box shaped

IMO-number

9280689

Call sign

ONKX

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Antwerpen

Previous flags

2006 - 2020 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2BO5

GT

2.452 t

DWT

Summer: 3.699 t incl bulkheads

DWCC

Summer: 3.650 t

Winter: 3.550 t

NT

1.369 t

Displacement

Summer: 5.022 t

Lightship

1.221,35 t

Number of 20ft containers

176

Length

87,98 m overall

81,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,80 m moulded

13,00 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,59 m

Winter: 5,48 m

Keel to mast end

24,23 m

Air draft

19,60 in ballast

Freeboard

Summer: 1.520 mm

Depth

7,10 m moulded

Speed

Max: 12,3 knots

Service: 10,0 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

25/06/1998

Launch date

01/03/2006

Date of completion

24/07/2006

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice Komarno A.S.

Komarno

Slovakia

Yard number

2961

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2x Movable bulkheads, various positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M20 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 200 x 300 mm combustion engine 1.520 kW / 2.067 hp at 1.000 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

3x Sisu diesel 620 DSRG main diesel generatorsets each 130 kW

Emergency generator

1x Sisu diesel 320 DSG diesel generatorset 49 kW

Bow thruster

1x / Jastram BU40F - 185 kW

Number of holds

1x Box

55,75 x 10,20 x 8,15 m

Cargo hold capacity

Bale & Grain: 4.614 m³ / 163.00 ft³

Hold ventilation

6x Air changes / hour

Number of hatches

1

55,75 x 10,20 m

Hatch type

Kvaerner multi-fold crocodile

Max permitted leads

Tanktop: 16,0 t/m²

Hatch cover: 1,6 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.645,8 m³

Gas oil: 171,7 m³

Fresh water: 48,15 t

Anchor equipment

Length: 440,00 m

Diameter: 32 mm

Commercial manager

Boeckmans Belgie NV

van Meterenkaai 1

2000 Antwerpen

Belgium

ISM manager

Boeckmans Ship Management BVBA

van Meterenkaai 1

2000 Antwerpen

Belgium

Previous managers

2006 - 2015 Schifffahrtskontor Erwin Strahlmann e.K.

Registered owner

Rederij AD & C NV

Care of Boeckmans Belgie NV

van Meterenkaai 1

2000 Antwerpen

Belgium

Previous owners

2006 - 2009 Schifffahrtskontor Erwin Strahlmann e.K.

2009 - 2012 Partenreederei MS "LINNAU" Erwin Strahlmann

Latest data adjustment

11 October 2021