Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 132
Queensland IMO 9186390 01

Malaga, Spain 03 June 2021

 

Name

QUEENSLAND

Previous names

Build as containership

1998 - 01/2007 Ingrid

01/2007 - 12/2012 Electron

12/2012 - 2017 Beryte

Type

Livestock carrier

IMO-number

9186390

Call sign

D5NL8

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

1998 - 2007 Germany, Hamburg - Call sign: DIMF

2007 - 2012 The Netherlands, Harlingen - Call sign: PBBQ

2012 - 2015 Togo, Lome - Call sign: 5VBX9

GT

9.927 t

DWT

5.195 t

NT

5.747 t

Length

117,90 m overall

108,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,16 m extreme

Draught

7,83 m

Depth

9,20 m

Speed

Max: 18,6 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

15/12/1998

Launch date

17/08/1998

Delivery date

10/10/1998

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.

Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88

21129 Hamburg

Germany

Yard number

1154

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Single hull double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

6

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8L40/54 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 400 x 540 mm combustion engine 5.840 kW / 7.935 hp at 514 rpm

Build: 24/06/1998

Builder: MAN B&W Diesel AG, Augsburg - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Electric installations

1x Plant: 380/220 V - 380 kVA

1x Plant: 380/220 V - 380 kVA

1x Plant: 380 V - 963 kVA

1x Plant: 380 V - 100 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 963 kVA

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorsets 380 kVA - 304 kW - 462 hp

1x Main diesel generatorsets 380 kVA - 304 kW - 700 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 50 kVA - 40 kW - 64 hp

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 11,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 550 kW

Cargo area

6x Cargo decks: Abt. 6.000 m²

Tank capacities

Ballast water: 2.121 m³

Fuel: 683,44 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 4.050 kg

Chain Length: 522,50 m

Manager

Elbeco Marine S.a.l.

6th Floor Royal Tower Building

Medawar

Beirut

Lebanon

Previous managers

10/1998 - 01/2007 L.F. Mathies & Co., Hamburg - Germany

01/2007 - 12/2012 JR Shipping B.V., Harlingen - The Netherlands

Owner

Queensland Shipping Group Ltd.

Beirut

Lebanon

Previous names & owners

10/1998 - 01/2007 Ingrid - Partenreederei m.s. Ingrid, Hamburg - Germany

01/2007 - 12/2012 Electron - Electron Shipping B.V., Harlingen, - The Netherlands

12/2012 - 08/2015 Beryte - Elbeco Marine S.a.l., Beirut (Beyrouth) - Lebanon

Remarks

Build as containership

31/08/2015 Ship type/category changed

Sefine Shipyard te Yalova - Turkey to be converted there into a livestock carrier

Latest data adjustment

09 July 2021