Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 201
Baltic Hollyhock IMO 9189902 01

Westerschelde 02 July 2019

 

Name

BALTIC HOLLYHOCK

Previous names

1999 - 07/2012 Atlantic Hollyhock

Type

Refrigerated cargo ship

IMO-number

9189902

Call sign

C6ER3

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flags

1999 - 2012 Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: 3FQQ9

2012 - 2020 Monrovia, Liberia - Call sign: D5BX4

GT

9.649 t

DWT

Summer: 11.788 t

Winter: 11.338 t

NT

5.349 t

Panama; 8.142 t

Suez: 8.815,11 t

Number of 20ft containers

120

Reefer capacity

80

Length

144,52 m overall

136,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,80 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,17 m

Winter: 8,98 m

Moulded L x B x D

136,00 x 21,80 x 13,10 m

Registered L x B x D

136,36 x 21,80 x 13,10 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.961 mm

Depth

13,10 m

Speed

Max: 20,2 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

34/06/1998

Launch date

12/05/1999

Delivery date

24/11/1999

Builder

Shin Kochijyuko Co., Ltd.

Kochi

Japan

Yard number

7113

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

6

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi-Kobe Hatsudok 7UEC52LS - 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 520 x 1.850 mm combustion engine 9.367 kW at 120 rpm

Build: 1999

Manufacturer: Kobe Diesel Co.Ltd., Kobe - Japan

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 490 mm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitched solid propeller

5 Blades

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 6,9 bar

Evaporation: 3,01 t/h

Manufacturer: Tortoise Engineering Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 900 kW

Number of holds

4

Compartment: 16

Cargo hold capacity

13.875 m³ insulated

Temperature zone

8

Temperature range

-30/+12°C

Number of Hatches

4

Cargo space

5.759 m³

Pallets

5.803

Minimum deck height

2,20 m

Tank capacities

Fuel: 1.542 m³

Water ballast: 1.253 m³

Fresh water: 212 m³

Cargo gear

2x Deck cranes - SWL 36,0 t each

2x Deck cranes - SWL 8,0 t each

Crew

20

Operator

Ost-West Handel und Schiffahrt

Breitenweg 10

28195 Bremen

Germany

Registered owner

Romulus Commercial Ltd.

Akara Bldg., 24 De Castro Street, Wickhams Cay I, Road Town

Tortola

British Virgin Islands

Previous names & owners

1999 - 07/2012 Atlantic Hollyhock - ST Ocean Shipping SA - Republic of Panama

Latest data adjustment

03 May 2021