Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 184
T Symphony IMO 9611498 01

Westerschelde 07 January 2020

 

Name

T SYMPHONY

Previous names

2011 - 12/2014 STX Symphony

Type

Bulk carrier

IMO-number

9611498

Call sign

V7WV7

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

2011 - 2016 Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: 3FYS2

GT

20.867 t

DWT

Summer: 32.451 t

NT

11.851 t

Length

179,90 m

Breadth

28,40 m

Draught

Summer: 10,17 m

Reg. dimensions L x B x D

179,90 x 28,40 x 14,10 m

Rule dimensions L x B x D

172,43 x 28,40 x 14,10 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.976 mm

Depth

14,10 m

Speed

Service: 13,7 knots

Max: 16,2 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

21/12/2010

Launch date

19/05/2011

Date of completion

29/08/2011

Builder

Taizhou Maple Leaf shipbuilding Co.

Linhai

China

Yard number

MLBC31800

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 420 x 1.764 mm combustion engine 6.480 kW at 136,0 rpm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary Boiler CPB - 9,0 kg/cm²

Heating Surface: 21,0 m²

Build: 03/20011

Manufacturer: Zhangjiagang Greens Shazhou Boiler Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 581 kVA - 450 Volt

Number of holds

5

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 41.4250 m³

Grain: 45.460 m³

Number of hatches

5

Hatch 1: 14,40 x 17,60 m

Hatch 2: 20,00 x 19,20 m

Hatch 2: 20,00 x 19,20 m

Hatch 4: 20,00 x 19,20 m

Hatch 5: 18,40 x 19,20 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.638,3 m³

Fresh water: 370,4 m³

Water ballast: 10.196,1 m³

Cargo gear

4x Deck cranes - SWL 30,0 t each

Crew

20

Manager

STX Marine Service Co., Ltd.

102, Jungang-Dearo, Jung-Ku

Busan, 48938

South Korea

Registered owner

Korea Tonnage No 8 Shipping Company

Latest data adjustment

08 April 2021