Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 526
Amira Eman IMO 9118288 01

Malaga, Spain 07 April 2017

 

Name

AMIRA EMAN

Previous names

1998 - 10/2007 Connemara

10/2007 - 2016 MSC Bahamas

Type

General cargo vessel - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9118288

Call sign

3FQR8

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

1998 - 2016 Ireland, Cork - Call sign: EISN

2016 - 2018 Tuvalu - Call sign: T2WC2

GT

4.107 t

DWT

5.748 t at 6,80 summer draft

NT

2.016 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 140

On deck: 232

Total: 372

Number of 40ft containers

In hold: 67 + 6 TEU

On deck: 100 + 32 TEU

Total: 167 + 38 TEU

Reefer capacity

50 on deck - 380 Volt, 3 phase 50 Hz

Length

101,62 m overall

94,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,20 m

Draught

Summer: 6,80 m

Air draft

35,00 m minus draft to highest point

22,80 ms minus forward draft to mainmast

9,40 meters minus draft to highest point on hatch covers

Forecastle

7,56 m

Poop

11,37 m

Depth

8,20 m moulded

Speed

Service: 14,0 knots

Max: 15,5 knots

Built

1998

Builder

Xingang Shipbuilding Heavy Industry

Tianjin

China

Hull material

Hull material:shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Single hull double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Krupp MaK 9M32 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 480 x 320 mm combustion engine 3.960 kW at 600 rpm

Manufacturer: Krupp MaK Maschinenbau GmbH

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 156 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 5,0 bar

Heating Surface: 15.0 m²

Shaft generator

1x 440 kW

Generators

3x Volvo Penta main diesel generatorsets each 340 kW

Emergency generator

1x Volvo Penta diesel generatorset 100 kW

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver: 500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver: 250 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller SCHOTTEL - 350 kW

Number of holds

1

65,00 x 13,02 x 8,80 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 7.235 m³

Hold ventilation

Mechanically 6 Changes/hour

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 25,27 x 13,02 m

Hatch 2: 38,25 x 13,02 m

Hatches type

MacGregor Folding (hydraulic)

Tank capacities

IFO: 351 m³

MDO: 60 m³

Ballast: 1.758 m³

Fresh water: 73 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each: 3.060 kg

Length: 495,00 m

Manager

El-Amira For Maritime Agencies Co.

55, El Sultan Hussein Str.

21521 Alexandria

Egypt

Owner

Yassin Maritime Co., SA

Registered names & owner

1998 - 10/2007 Connemara - ms "Connemara" Emerald Isle Containers Ltd.

10/2007 - 2016 MSC Bahamas- Emerald Isle Containers Ltd.

Renamed

2018 Bros

Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: 3FQR8

Owner: Perpetual Shipping-Mai

Latest data adjustment

14 March 2021