Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 167
AM Larafale IMO 9173226 01

Malaga, Spain 17 July 2012

 

Name

AM LARAFALE

Previous names

1998 - 08/2010 IJsseldiep

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo carrier / Container carrier

IMO-number

9173226

Call sign

9HA2490

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

10/1998 - 07/2002 The Netherlands, Groningen - Call sign: PHBE

07/2002 - 10/2009 Netherlands Antilles, Willemstad - call sign: PJAQ

10/2009 - 08/2010 The Netherlands, Groningen - Call sign: PBUB

GT

3.454 t

DWT

Summer: 4.951 t

NT

2.035 t

Number of 20ft containers

309

Length

106,64 m overall

100,45 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,80 m moulded

Draught

Max: 5,63 m

Depth

7,40 m moulded

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

1998

Launch date

12/09/1998

Date of completion

18/10/1998

Builder

B.V. Scheepswerf 'Waterhuizen' J. Pattje

Waterhuizen

The Netherlands

Yard number

402

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Krupp/MaK 6M32 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder combustion engine 2.640 kW / 3.590 bhp at 600 rpm

Manufacturer: Maschinenbau Kiel A.G., Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Shaft generator

270 kW

Generators

1x Caterpillar 3304 - 4 stroke 4 cylinder 121 x 152 mm diesel generatorset 150 kW

2x Caterpillar 3306B - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 121 x 152 mm diesel generatorset each 350 kW

Bow thruster

325 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 37,44 x 11,20 x 8,45 m

Hold 2: 38,44 x 11,20 x 8,45 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 6.898 m³ / 243.596 ft³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 37,44 x 11,20 m

Hatch 2: 38,44 x 11,20 m

Crew size

10

Manager

ABCRM Sarl (Agency Bulk Chartering Rhone Mediterranee)

Nantes

France

Registered owner

AM Larafale Ltd.

Nantes

France

Previous names & owners

10/1998 - 07/2002 IJsseldiep - Beheermaatschappij IJsseldiep B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

07/2002 - 10/2009 IJsseldiep - Shipping Company IJsseldiep N.V., Willemstad (NA) - Netherlands Antilles

10/2009 - 08/2010 IJsseldiep - Scheepvaartondernemimg IJsseldiep C.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

Renamed

11/2020 Kauri

Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA2490

Owner: HS Kauri OU, Valletta - Malta

Manager: Hansa Ship Management OU, Valletta - Malta

Latest data adjustment

03 March 2021