Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 190
Ahmet Yusuf IMO 7725594 04

Malaga, Spain 24 February 2011

 

Name

AHMET YUSUF

Previous names

1980 - 03/2008 Wielun

03/2008 - 10/2010 Bereket

Type

Bulk carrier

IMO-number

7725594

Call sign

HPVS

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

1980 - 1996 Poland, Szczecin

1996 - 2003 Marshall Islands, Majuro

GT

2.997

DWT

4.462 t

NT

1.613

Length

95,03 m

Breadth

14,64 m

Draught

Summer: 6,06 m

Depth

7,60 m

Speed

Max: 16,0 knots

Service: 12,2 knots

Built

1980

Keel laid

15/12/1978

Launch date

11/07/1979

Date of completion

05/1980

Builder

Scotstoun Marine

Glasgow

United Kingdom

Yard number

242

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Sulzer 6ZL40/48 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 400 x 480 mm combustion engine 2.208 kW / 3.000 bhp

Builder: Zgoda Zaklady Urzadzen Technic, Swietochiowice - Poland

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Generators

1x MAN diesel generatorset 160 kW

1x MAN D2866 TE diesel generatorset 198 kW

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2566 ME diesel generatorset 81 kW

Number of holds

2

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 5.798 t

Bale: 5.655 t

Number of hatches

2

23,70 x 9,00 m each

Hatch type

2x MacGregor

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.445 t

Fuel: 283 t

Manager

ACT Shipping & Trading Corporation

Republic of Panama

Owner

ACT Deniz Tasimaciligi Sanayi Ve Ticaret Ltd Sti

Previous names & shipping companies

1980 Weilun - Polish SS Co

1982 Weilun - Anglo-Polish Sg Venture Ltd.

1996 Weilun - Kolno Sg Ltd.

2008 Bereket - Bereket Sg International

2010 Ahmat Yusuf - ACT Shipping & Trading Corporation

Scrapped

07/6/2011 beached at Aliaga - Turkey

Latest data adjustment

15 February 2021