Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 116
Melissus IMO 9491989 01

Malaga, Spain 18 July 2020

 

Name

MELISSUS

Previous names

2012 - 2020 Ocean Sapphire

Type

Bulk carrier - Strengthened for heavy cargo loading

IMO-number

9491989

Call sign

D5WE9

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2012 - 2020 Hong Kong (China) - Call sign: VRKL8

GT

51.209 t registered

DWT

Summer: 93.026 t

NT

31.192 t registered

Length

229,20 m overall

Breadth

38,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 14,92 m

Moulded L x B x D

222,00 x 38,00 x 20,70 m

Registered L x B x D

222,87 x 38,00 x 20,70 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.826 mm

Depth

20,70 m moulded

Speed

14,2 knots

Built

2012

Keel laid

24/10/2011

Date of completion

16/05/2012

Builder

Cosco Shipyard Co., Ltd.

Dalian

China

Yard number

N241

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Doosan/Man-B&W 6S60MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 600 x 2.292 mm combustion engine 12.240 kW at 105,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Doosan Engine Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 560 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 9,0 bar

Evaporation: 3,10 t/h

Manufacturer: Saacke Qingdao Marine Boiler Co.,Ltd.

Generators

3x Doosan/MAN 6L23/30H diesel generatorset each 780 kW

Manufacturer: Doosan Infracore

Number of holds

7

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 110.330 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 3.750,97 m³

Fresh water: 522,08 m³

Manager

Larus S.A.

Akti Miaouli 81

Pireas 185 38

Greece

Registered owner

Melissus Inc.

Previous names & owners

2012 - 2020 Ocean Sapphire - Moony Hill Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

20 November 2020