Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 99
Maia IMO 9422938 01

Malaga, Spain 06 October 2020

 

Name

MAIA

Previous names

2009 - 02/2013 Valeria Della Gatta

Type

Kamsarmax gearless bulk carrier - Strengthened for heavy cargo loading

IMO-number

9422938

Call sign

V7AP2

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

2009 - 2013 Italy - Call sign: IBWA

GT

42.930 t registered

DWT

Summer: 82.193 t

NT

27.324 t registered

Length

228,99 m overall

Breadth

32,26 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 14,43 m

Moulded L x B x D

222,00 x 32,26 x 20,05 m

Registered L x B x D

222,54 x 32,26 x 20,05 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.674 mm

Depth

20,05 m moulded

Speed

Service: 14,0 knots

Max: 15,4 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

28/04/2009

Launch date

25/09/2009

Delivery date

25/08/2009

Builder

Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Fukuyama

Japan

Yard number

1435

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mitsui/MAN-B&W 6S60MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 600 x 2.400 mm combustion engine 9.710 kW at 97,4 rpm

Builder: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. Tamano Works

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 560 mm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 7,0 bar

Evaporation: 2,22 t/h

Manufacturer: Osaka Boiler MFG. Co. Ltd.

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 400 kW

Manufacturer: Nishishiba Electric Co., Ltd.

Number of holds

7

6x Holds for cargo

1x Hold cargo or ballast water

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 97.294 m³

Bale: 97.294 m³

Number of hatches

7

1x 14,20 x 13,80 m

6x 17,80 x 15,40 m

Hatches type

Mac Gregor side rolling-twin panel

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 3.186 m³

Fresh water: 468 m³

Water ballast: 22.612 t

Crew size

22

Manager

Diana Shipping Inc.

c/o Diana Shipping Services S.A.

Pendelis 16

175 64 Palaio Faliro

Athens, Greece

Registered owner

Jabat Shipping Company Inc.

Previous names & owners

2009 - 02/2013 Valeria Della Gatta - Deiulemar Navigazione SpA

Latest data adjustment

20 November 2020