Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 115
John Friedrich K. 01

Malaga, Spain 10 August 2020

 

Name

JOHN FRIEDRICH K

Previous names

08/2001 - 02/2005 Oosterhaven

02/2005 - 11/2007 HC Gesa

Type

General cargo ship - Heavycargo - Equipped for carriage of containers - Boxshaped Singledecker

Damen Combi Freighter 3850

IMO-number

9195755

Call sign

PBLY

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flags

2001 - 2003 The Netherlands, Groningen - Call sign: PBCW

2003 - 2005 Netherlands, Antilles, Willemstad - Call sign: PJCL

205 - 2007 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Call sign: V2OY8

GT

2.545 t

DWT

3.785 t

DWCC

3.600 t

NT

1.460 t

Number of 20ft containers

193

Reefer plugs

6

Length

88,78 m overall

81,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,60 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,42 m

Freeboard

1.597 mm

Depth

7,00 m

Speed

Max: 13,0 knots

Service: 10,0 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

24/06/1998

Launch date

22/12/2000

Date of completion

15/08/2001

Builder casco

Deawoo-Mangalia Heavy Industries S.A.,

Mangalia

Rumania

Yard number: 9345

Builder completion

Damen Shipyards Bergum

Bergum

The Netherlands

Yard number: 1034

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Movable bulkheads

2x in 7 positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Caterpillar-MaK 8M20 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder combustion engine 1.520 kW / 2.065 hp at 1.000 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 57 kVA - 46 kW - 149 hp

1x Diesel generatorset 120 kVA - 96 kW - 67 hp

1x Diesel generatorset 220 kVA - 176 kW - 258 hp

Bow thruster

220 kW

Number if holds

1

61,66 x 10,12 x 8,43 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 5.320 m³ / 185.400 ft³

Hold ventilation

6x Air changes per hour

Number of hatches

1

61,66 x 10,12 m

Hatch cover type

Pontoon

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.642 m³

Gas oil: 210 m³

Manager

Flagship Management B.V.

Farmsum

The Netherlands

Previous managers

08/2001 - 02/2005 Armawa Shipping & Trading B.V., Haren - The Netherlands

02/2005 - 11/2007 Lohmann Bereederungen G.m.b.H. & Co. K.G., Haren/Ems - Germany

Owner

Rufinia Beheer B.V.

Delfzijl

The Netherlands

Group

MF Shipping Group

Hogelandsterweg 14

9936 BH Farmsum

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

08/2001 - 02/2005 Oosterhaven C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Oosterhaven, Groningen - The Netherlands

02/2005 - 11/2007 HC Gesa - HC Gesa Schiffahrtsges. m.b.H.

Renamed

11/2020 Madicken

Cyprus, Limassol - Call sign: 5BPY2

Owner: Irving Management Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

16 November 2020