Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 119
C. Capella 01

Malaga, Spain 10 September 2020

 

Name

C. CAPELLA

Previous names

1994 - 2017 Nordstern

Type

General dry cargo ship

IMO-number

9039092

Call sign

V2FZ

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

Previous flags

1994 - 1997 Cyprus, Limassol - Call sign: P3HY6

GT

2.446 t

DWT

Summer: 3.735 t

Winter: 3.617 t

Displacement

4.879 t

Light weight

1.189 t

NT

1.369 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 108

On deck: 68

Total: 176

Length

87,76 m overall

81,32 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,90 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,49 m

Winter: 5,38 m

Air draft

28,06 m

Freeboard

1.615 mm

Depth

7,10 m moulded

Speed

Max: 11,0 knots

Service: 9,5 knots

Built

1994

Keel laid

17/01/1994

Launch date

17/05/1994

Date of completion

01/09/1994

Builder

Komarno Ship Yard

Slovakia

Yard number

2914

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight compartments

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x DEUTZ MNM SBV8M628 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 240 x 280 mm combustion engine 1.501 kW / 2.039 bhp at 900 rpm

Build: 11/02/1994

Builder: Deutz MNM Motoren Werke Mannheim AG

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

3x MAN D 2866 E diesel generatorsets each 115 kW / 130 kVA - 400 Volt 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1 Deutz KHD F6L912 diesel generatorset 39 kW

Bow thruster

1x JASTRAM model BU40 - 185 kW

Number of holds

1

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 4.561 m³

Grain: 4.591 m³

Number of hatches

1

56,50 x 10,20 m

Hatch type

Kvaerner Multifold Crocodile

Max permissible load

On deck-hatch cover: 1,56 t/m²

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.664,3 m³

Main engine: 166,0 m³

Auxiliary engines: 33 m³

Crew size

9

Manager

Epsilon Denizcilik Tic. Ltd. Sti.

Altaycesme Mh. Samanyolu Sk. Mecit Varli Apt. No:19 D:15

Maltepe / Istanbul

Turkey

Previous managers

1996 - 2006 Wessels Befrachtungs- und Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG

1994 - 1996 River-Liner Holding GmbH & Co. KG

Registered Owner

C Nordstern Shipping Ltd.

Trust Company Complex

Ajeltake Riad, Ajeltake Island

Republic Of Marshall Islands

Latest data adjustment

11 November 2020