Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 119
Atlantic Island IMO 9259044 01

Malaga, Spain 07 October 2020

 

Name

ATLANTIC ISLAND

Previous names

2002 - 05/2007 Westerscheldeborg

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

9259044

Call sign

C4VM2

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

2002 - 05/2007 The Netherlands, Delfzijl - Call sign: PBHX

GT

3.164 t

DWT

Summer: 5.000 t

NT

1.680 t

Number of 20ft containers

176

Length

95,33 m overall

91,19 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,35 m moulded

Draught

5,80 m extreme

Depth

7,40 m moulded

Speed

Max: 13,0 knots

Service: 11,8 knots

Built

2002

Launch date

18/10/2002

Deliver data

12/11/2002

Builder

Scheepswerf Peters B.V.

Kampen

The Netherlands

Yard number

802

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6L26A - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 260 x 320 mm combustion engine 1.950 kW at 1.000 rpm

Builder: Wärtsilä Finland

Propellers

1

Generators

1x Sisu 420DSG - 4 stroke 4 cylinder 108 x 120 mm diesel engine 70 kW connected with generator

1x Sisu 645DSBG - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 111 x 145 mm diesel engine 180kW connected with generator

Bow thruster

250 kW

Number of holds

2

Cargo hold capacity

6.060 m³

Crew size

7

Manager

Oost Atlantic Lijn B.V.

Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Previous managers

2002 - 05/2007 Wagenborg Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Atlantic Island Shipping Corp

Limassol

Cyprus

Previous names & owners

2002 - 05/2007 Westerscheldeborg - Rederij H.J. Smith, Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Group

Atlantic Horizon Group

Tarwezand 2

3195 KS Pernis (Rotterdam)

The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

11 November 2020