Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 177
RMS Cuxhaven 01

Westerschelde 25 June 2020

 

Name

RMS CUXHAVEN

Previous names

2001 - 07/2014 Danio

Type

General cargo ship - Sea and river going vessel

IMO-number

9218533

Call sign

V2OF8

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

1.499 t

DWT

Summer: 1.797,4 t

DWCC

Summer: 1.800 t

Winter: 1.750 t

NT

578 t

Light ship

821 t

Length

80,25 m overall

77,15 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,42 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 3,20 m

Air draft

25,00 m

Freeboard

1.805 mm

Depth

4,75 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

29/12/1999

Launch date

27/10/2000

Date of completion

10/05/2001

Builder casco

Daewoo Mangalia Heavy Industries S.A.

Mangalia

Romania

Yard number: 1026

Builder completion

Pattje Scheepswerf

Waterhuizen

The Netherlands

Yard number: 440

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

2x Volvo Penta TAMD 163 A-A - 6 cylinder 144 x 165 mm combustion engines each 540 hp total 1.080 hp at 1.800 rpm

Builder: Volvo Penta AB, Gøteborg - Sweden

Propellers

2x Fixed propeller

5 blades - Diameter: 1.650 mm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

2x Sisu 320 DSG - 4 stroke 3 cylinder 108 120 mm main diesel engine each 80 kW connected with generators each 60 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Volvo TAMD 122 A diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 280 kW

Number of holds

1x Boxhold

52,50 x 9,12 m x 5,58 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain & Bale: 93.800 ft³

Number of hatches

1

52,50 x 9,12 m

Hatch type

Pontoon type hydraulic operation

Max permitted loads

Hatch covers: 1,5 t/m²

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.309,2 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 298,00 m

Diameter: 26 mm

Crew

5

Manager

Rhenus Maritime Services GmbH

Duisburg

Germany

Registered owner

Rhenus Maritime Services GmbH & Co. KG

Duisburg

Germany

Latest data adjustment

19 September 2020