Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 196
Progress 01

Antwerpen 24 Mach 2020

 

Progress 02
Antwerpen 24/03/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

PROGRESS

Previous names

03/2009 - 07/2012 CFL Progress

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9371828

Call sign

PBPK

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

GT

4.106 t

DWT

Summer: 6.529 t

DWCC

Summer: 6.300 t

Winter: 6.200 t

NT

1.747 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 144

On deck: 122

Total: 266

Length

118,90 m overall

111,69 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,43 m extreme

13,35 m moulded

Draught

Max: 6,08 m

Air draft

24,30 m

Depth

9,10 m

Speed

Max: 17,0 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

21/12/2007

Launch date

30/01/2009

Date of completion

05/03/2009

Builder

Scheepswerf Peters B.V.

Kampen

The Netherlands

Yard number

817

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

1x In hold no.2 (8 Positions)

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 1.980 kW

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Shaft generator

248 kW

Generators

2x AGCO Sisu Power, GenPowex 74 CTIM-4V generatorsets each 140 kW

Emergency generator

1x AGCO Power 420 generatorset 65 kW

Bow thruster

280 kW

Number of holds

2x Box sid

Hold 1: 18,70 x 11,20 x 9,00 m height

Hold 2: 59,90 x 11,20 x 9,00 m height

Cargo hold capacity

Bale & Grain: 7.923 m³ - 279.761 ft³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 18,70 x 11,20 m

Hatch 2: 59,90 x 11,20 m

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Hatch cover: 1,75 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.257 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 38 mm

Manager

Vertom Scheepvaart- en Handelmaatschappij B.V.,

Oever 7

3161 GR RhoonHold

The Netherlands

Previous managers

03/2009 - 07/2012 CFL Shipmanagement B.V., Utrecht - The Netherlands

07/2012 - 01/2013 Vertom Scheepvaart- en Handelmaatschappij B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

01/2013 - 01/2016 Focus Shipmanagement B.V., Sneek - The Netherlands

Registered owner

C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming CFL PROGRESS

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

CFL Progress - B.V. Scheepvaartonderneming CFL Progress - The Netherlands

07/2012 - 01/2016 Progress - B.V. Scheepvaartonderneming CFL Progress - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

19 May 2020