Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 1858
Sanko Independence 02

Westerschelde 12 July 2017

 

Sanko Independence 01
20/07/17

 

Name

SANKO INDEPENDENCE

Previous names

2008 - 2012 Sanko Indefendence

Type

Liquefied gas tanker - LPG

IMO-number

9369760

Call sign

A8QJ9

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

23.032 t

DWT

Summer: 26.466 t

NT

6.909 t

Length

174,20 m overall

Breadth

28,02 m

Draught

10,42 m

Speed

16,5 knots

Built

2008

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

1897

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN B&W combustion engine 9.480 kW / 12.889 bhp

Propellers

1

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 34.483 m³

Manager

Sanko Steamship Co., Ltd.

Operator

Sanko Line

Owner

Sanko Shipmanagement
17th Floor, Roppongi T-Cube
1-1, Roppongi 3-Chome
Minato-Ku
Tokyo, 106-0032
Japan

Latest data adjustment

24 February 2018