Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 3112
Agios Nikolaos IV 01
Westerschelde 09 December 2015

 

Name

AGIOS NIKOLAOS IV

Previous names

2010 Baltic Solar

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9464364

Call sign

9HA2380

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

23.339 t

DWT

Summer: 37.557,5 t

NT

9.970 t

Length

184,31 m overall

176,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,44 m extreme

Draught

11,51 m

Freeboard

Summer: 7.400 mm

Depth

17,20 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 15,5 knots

Service: 14,5 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

28.12.2009

Launch date

23.04.2010

Date of completion

20.05.2010

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

2161

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Double side

Bulkheads

Water tight: 3

Oil tight: 11

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Huyndai/MAN B&W 6S46MC-C - 2 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine 7.860 kW / 9.480 hp

Builder: Hyundai Engine & Machinery Co.Ltd.(B&W), Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Mono-block fixed pitch propeller

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated (Exhaust Gas Economizer)

Builder: Kangrim

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Builder: Aalborg Industries

Generators

3x YANMAR 5H21/32 main diesel generatorsets each 752 kW

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Emergency generator

1x Doosan diesel generatorset

Number of cargo tanks

10

Cargo tank capacity 98%

Seg#1: 5.077,8 m³ port & starboard
Seg#2: 7.151,6 m³ port & starboard
Seg#3: 7.285,8 m³ port & starboard
Seg#4: 7.285,8 m³ port & starboard
Seg#5: 7.285,8 m³ port & starboard
Seg#6: 6.752,8 m³ port & starboard

Total: 40.839,6 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

Seg#7: 1.058,4 m³ port & starboard

Cargo tanks coating

Fully coated with pure epoxy

Segregations

7

Number of cargo pumps

14

2x Each 200 m³/h
2x Each 300 m³/h
10x Each 500 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 18.078,8 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 605,00 m

Diameter: 66 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 2,0 t

Crew size

25

Manager

Eastern Mediterranean Maritime Ltd.
Grigoriou Lampraki 69
Glifada 166 75
Greece

Owner

Fair Weather Shipping Ltd.

Care of Eastern Mediterranean Maritime Ltd.
Grigoriou Lampraki 69
Glifada 166 75
Greece

Registered owner

Eastern Mediterranean Maritime Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

06 July 2017