Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 2171
Coral Medusa 02

Westerschelde 10 July 2017

Coral Medusa 01   Coral Medusa 03   Coral Medusa 04
Westerschelde 21/01/17   Westerschelde 30/05/17   Westerschelde 30/05/17

 

Name

CORAL MEDUSA

Previous names

2007 - 2015 Castel Dell'ovo

Type

Liquefied gas tanker - LPG

IMO-number

9346926

Call sign

PDDA

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

Previous flags

2007 - 2015 Italy, Napoli - Call sign: ICHT

GT

3.836 t

DWT

Summer: 4.026 t

NT

1.150 t

Length

95,20 m overall

86,35 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,50 m moulded

Draught

6,50 m

Depth

8,00 m to the main deck

Speed

14,5 knots full load

Built

2007

Launch date

29.06.2006

Date of completion

22.11.2007

Builder

Cantiere Navale Di Pesaro
Pesaro
Italy

Yard number

C121

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double side

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 7L27/38 - 4 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 270 x 380 mm diesel engine 2.380 kW at 800 rpm

Builder: MAN B&W Diesel A/S, København - Denmark

Propellers

1x Variable pitch propeller

Shaft generator

1x 700 kW

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 410 kW

Bow thruster

1x 294 kW

Number of cargo tanks

2

Cargo tank capacity

3.937 m³

Pumps

2x Cargo pumps each 250 m³/h

Min temp

-48°C

Maximum pressure

7,0 bar

Manager

Anthony Veder Chartering B.V.

Parklaan 2
3016 BB, Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Previous managers

11.2007 - 12.2015 LGR Di Navigazione SpA, 80121 Napoli - Italy

Operator

Anthony Veder Rederijzaken BV

Owner

Coral Medusa Shipping B.V.
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Previous owners

11.2007 - 12.2015 LGR Di Navigazione Napoli - Italy

Latest data adjustment

20 June 2017