Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 4125
Bow Guardian 01

Westerschelde 14 September 2014

 

Bow Guardian 02
Zeebrugge 29/06/18

 

Name

BOW GUARDIAN

Previous names

2008 - 06/2012 Gas Lombok

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

IMO-number

9383338

Call sign

9HA3985

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2008 - 2012 Republic of Singapore

2012 - 2015 Norway, Bergen - Call sign: LAPU7

GT

9.126 t

DWT

Summer: 9.999 tt

NT

2.738 t

Length

120,58 m overall

112,40 between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,82 m

Draught

8,80 m

Depth

11,20 m

Speed

16,0 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

29/11/2007

Launch date

09/02/2008

Date of completion

30/05/2008

Builder

STX Shipbuilding Busan Co., Ltd.
Pusan
South Korea

Yard number

5023

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x STX MAN B&W 8S35MC-Mk7

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite - Mission OC

Builder: Aalborg Industries AS

Generators

3x STX MAN B&W SB6L23-6402 diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6BT 5.9-D(M) diesel generatorset

Number of tanks

2

Min. temp

-104°C

Pressure

5,5 bar

Tank capacities

Ballast: 3.214,5 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 549,50 m

Diameter: 55,22 mm

Manager

Anglo-Eastern Shipmanagement Pte. Ltd.

Previous Managers

2008 - 2008 Gas Lombok Maritime Pte Ltd.

2008 - 2012 GBLT Ship Management Pte Ltd.

2012 - 2015 Odfjell Asia II Pte. Ltd.- Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

Odfjell Gas Shipowning AS

Previous owners

2008 - 2012 Gas Lombok Maritime Pte Ltd.

2012 - 2014 Odfjell Gas AS

Latest data adjustment

12 July 2018