Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 3565
Ceska 01

Westerschelde 13 November 2013

 

Name

CESKA

Previous names

2003 - 06/2006 Electra Star

2006 - 04/2010 Electra Star One

2010 - 12/2012 Coral Electra

Type

Liquefied gas carrier

IMO-number

9261566

Call sign

CQPF

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flag

Italy, Napoli - Call sign: IBTT

GRT

2.708 t

DWT

Summer: 3.090 t

NRT

820 m

Length

74,94 m overall

69,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,20 m

Draught

Summer: 6,50 m

Keel to mast end

32,94 m

Depth

7,50 m

Speed

13,5 knots

Built

2003

Date of completion

30/12/2003

Builder

Cantiere Navale De Poli Spa.

Sestiere Scarpa Via Dei Murazzi 1216

30126 Pellestrina

Italy

Yard number

188

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Double bottom

Propulsion

Diesel-Electric

Propellers

2x Pitch propeller type Schottel

Generators

4x Yanmar 6N21AL-SV - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 201 x 290 mm combustion engines total 2.824 kW / 5.200 hp at 1.000 rpm

Emergency generator

1x Deutz BF6M 1030C diesel generatorset 118 KW at 1.500rpm

Bow thruster

1x 298 kW

Number of tanks

2

Tank capacities

100%: 3.029,27 m³

98%: 2.969 m³

Segregations

2 grades but only one refrigerated

Number of pumps

2x Svanehoj cargo pumps each 250 m³/h

1x Svanehoj ballast pump 250 m³/h

Lifting equipment

1x Hoses crane - SWL 3,0 t

Manager

2012 Lumaship

Via G. Porzio, 4

Centro Direzionale

Isola E2, Scala B

80143 - Napoli

Italy

Previous managers

2003 Stargas Chartering S.r.l.

29/01/2004 Pianura Armatori S.p.A.

03/2006 Pianura Armatori S.p.A.

2010 Anthony Veder Rederijzaken B.V., 3016 BE Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Owner

2012 Chelsea Bridge Limited

Previous owners

2003 Stargas Electra, Italy

03/2006 Electra S.r.l., Portugal

05/03/2007 Monterosa IV LLC, Italy

2010 Scheepvaart Maatschappij Ewout B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Renamed

09/2021 B Gas Saturn

Portugal, Madeira - Call sign: CQPF

Owner: Ceska Shipping Co., Ltd., Limassol - Cyprus

Manager: B Gas A/S, Coperhagen - Denmark

Latest data adjustment

05 October 2021