Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 3047
Sigas Ettrick 04
Zeebrugge 03 October 2011

 

Name

SIGAS ETTRICK

Previous name

1991 - 19.08.2005 Ettrick

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

Transport type

Refrigerated
Semi-refrigerated

IMO-number

9008512

Call sign

9HIZ9

Previous call sign

1991 - 19.08.2005 MYUC6

Flag

Malta

Previous flag

1991 - 19.08.2005 United Kingdom

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous port of registry

1991 - 19.08.2005 Leith

GT

3.023 t

DWT

3.621 t

NT

907 t

Length

88,00 m overall

82,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,80 m

Draught

Summer: 6,02 m

Freeboard

1.415 mm

Depth

7,40 m

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

1991

Date of completion

23.12.1991

Builder

Richards Shipbuilders
Lowestoft
Great Yarmouth
United Kingdom

Yard number

585

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

8

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä Vasa 8R32LND - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 320 x 350 mm diesel engine - 2.625 kW / 3.566 hp at 750 rpm

Propelling system

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch at 163 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Generators

4x Diesel generatorsets each 390 kVA - 312 kW - 470 hp

Total cargo capacity

3.200 m³

Max. tank pressure

6,5 bar

Minimum temperature

-48°C

Cargo handling

2x Deepwell Pumps 540 m³/h
1x Booster Pump

Fuel capacity

332 m³

Commercial management

Eitzen Gas A/S
Camillo Eitzen House
Amerika plads 38
DK-2100 Copenhagen
Denmark

Previous manager

EMS Ship Management (UK) Ltd.
3 Commercial Quay 80 Commercial St
EH6 6LX Edinburg
United Kingdom

Crew

15

Technical management

V. Ships Ltd.
V Ships House
13 Omonias Avenue
Limassol, 3312
Cyprus

Owner

Sigas A/S
Sankt Annæ Plads 28
DK-1250 København K
Region Hovedstaden
Denmark

Previous owners

1991 - 19.08.2005 Gibson Gas Tankers Ltd.
11 Johns Pl
EH6 7EL Edinburgh
United Kingdom

Renamed

2011 B Gas Ettrick