Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 2506
Sigas Duke 01
Zeebrugge 19 October 2007

 

Name

SIGAS DUKE

Previous names

1982 Traenefjord
1982-1991 Knud Tholstrup
1991-2006 Knud Kosan

2006 Sigas Duke

Type

Liquefied Gas Tanker

Main products

Ammoniac - Liquefied petroleum gases

IMO-number

8026373

Call sign

9HRN8

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

2.252 t

DWT

2.978 t

NT

1.188 t

Length

76,74 m overall
71,18 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,04 m

Draught

6,76

Air draft

21,00 m ballast

Freeboard

1.149 mm

Depth

7,91 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

1982

Date of completion

05.10.82

Builder

Nord-Offshore
Sandnessjoen
Norway

Yard number

43

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight compartments

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä - 4 stroke 6 cylinder internal combustion engine - 2.044 kW / 2.778 hp at 750 rpm

Number of screws

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch at 230 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Generators

4x Diesel generatorsets each 1.072 kVA - 858 kW - 364 hp

Bow thruster

300 kW

TPC

8,65

Number of cargo tanks

3

Tank volume at 100%

Tank 1: 882,446 m³
Tank 2: 1359,718 m³

Tank 3: 375,472 m³
Total: 2617,636 m³

Minimum temperature

-48°C

Tank max. pressure

8,89 bar

Max. cargo density

0,970 t/m³

Line seg

2

Deepwell pump

80 m³/h

Booster pumps

2x 150 m³/h

Cargo handling

5x Pumps - 480 m³/h

Manifold crane

1x crane - SWL 1,5 t

Fuel capacity

320 m³

Transport type

Refrigerated

Commercial manager

Eitzen Gas A/S

Technical management

EMS (Denmark)
Camillo Eitzen House
Smakkedalen 8
DK-2820 Gentofte
Denmark

Owner

Eitzen Group
Camillo Eitzen A/S
Smakkedalen 8
DK-2820 Getofte
Denmark

Renamed

Navigas 1