Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 2579
Sigas Champion 02
Zeebrugge 22 April 2007

 

Name

SIGAS CHAMPION

Previous names

Kilgas Champion

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

IMO-number

9112143

Call sign

S6MN

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

2.458 t

DWAT

2.347 t

NT

737 t

Length

74,00 m overall
68,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,12 m

Draught

Summer: 4,80 m

Air Draft

22,00 m

Depth

6,00 m

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

1995

Builder

Orskov Christensens Staalskibsvft
Frederikshavn
Denmark

Yard number

203

Hull type

Double sided

Main engine

2x MAK - 1.264 bhp / 930 kW at 900 rpm

Bow thruster

300 kW

Tank volume at 100%

Tank 1: 664,11 m³
Tank 2: 1.306 m³
Total: 1.970,11 m³

Min. temp

-55°C

Safety Valve setting

9,3 bar

Max cargo density

0,97 t/m³

Deepwell pumps

240 m³/h

Booster pump

1x 240 m³/h

Commercial management

Eitzen Gas A/S

Technical management

V. Ships Limited

Operator

Eitzen Group
Camillo Eitzen A/S
Smakkedalen 8
DK-2820 Getofte
Denmark

Owner

Sigas Singapore Pte.Ltd.
Singapore
Republic of Singapore

Renamed

2011 B Gas Champion