Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 2743
Sapphire Star 01
Zeebrugge 20 November 2009

 

Name

SAPPHIRE STAR

Previous names

1991 - 1991 Gold

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

IMO-number

8903208

Call sign

CQRP

Flag

The Republic of Portugal

International Shipping Register of Madeira

Former flags

1991 - 13.10.2005 Italy

Port of registry

Madeira

GT

7.297 t registered

DWT

4.825 t

NT

2.189 t registered

Length

122,15 m overall

110,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,50 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 8,60 m

Freeboard

2.911,0 mm

Depth

11,50 m moulded

Speed

15,30 knots

Built

1991

Keel laid

31.08.1988

Launch date

02.02.1991

Date of completion

10.1991

Builder

Esercizio Cantieri
Viareggio
Italy

Yard number

764

Hull material

High strength steel & ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

9x Watertight

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6L 46A - 6 cylinder diesel engine - 5.430 kW

Propulsion system

1x LIPS 4C12-3A screw

Shaft generator

1x Leroy Somer LAS 50C10 - 900 kW

Generators

3x Main generators Leroy Somer LSA 50L8 each 705 kW

Cargo capacity

6.077 m³

Min. cargo temperature

-104°C

Max. cargo pressure

5,1 bar

Number of tanks

Ballast: 9

Fuel oil: 7

Diesel oil: 6

Lubricating oil: 5

Fresh water: 4

Chemical: 3

Waste water: 2

Slop: 2

Thermal oil: 1

Sludge: 1

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 126 m³ / 113,4 t

Fresh water: 236,2 m³

Fuel oil: 967,6 m³ / 948,248 t

Lube oil: 42,8 m³ / 38,52 t

Tank ballast: 1.889,1 m³ / 1.936,327 t

Lifting equipment

1x Cargo Hose hydraulic marine Crane GN 2/16 - SWL 2,0 t

Manufacture name: Pellegrini

1x Provision hydraulic marine crane GN 2/12.75 - SWL 2,0 t

Manufacture name: Pellegrini

Crew

17

Operator

Pianura
Via G. Felisati, 61
30171 Mestre, Venezia
Italy

Owner

Pianura Armatori S.P.A.
Via G. Felisati, 61
30171 Mestre, Venezia
Italy

Registered owner

LPG Ships 1 AS