Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 2844
Gas Cathar 01
Zeebrugge 08 May 2008

 

Name

GAS CATHAR

Previous names

2001 Garrison Savannah

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

IMO-number

9250505

Call sign

9HGI8

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

5.849 t

DWT

7.124 t

NT

2.081 t

Length

119,00 m overall
112,00 m between perpendiculars

Beam

18,84 m

Draft

Summer: 6,759 m corresponding DTW 7.124 t

Depth

8,80 m

Speed

13,5 knots

Built

2001

Date of completion

10.08.2001

Builder

Watanabe Zosen shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Hakata
Japan

Yard number

327

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x Hitachi Zosen-MAN B&W 6S35MC (Mark-6) - 4.200 kW

Number of screws

1

Generators

2x Yanmar S165L-EN diesel generatorsets each 500 kVA / 450 Volt, 60 Hz

Cargo pumps

2x Fixed deepwell pump by Teikoku Machinery Works Ltd.

1 Pump in each tank

Loading rate

880 m³/h based on velocity of 5 m/sec

Rated capacity

LPG: 450 m³/h
VCM: 300 m³/h

Cargo compressor

2x Compressors, oil-free by Tanabe Pneumatic Co. Ltd. - 460 m³/h

Tank capacity at max. filling

Tank 1: 3.758,531 m³
Tank 2: 3.758,644 m³

Total: 7.758,175 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 652,80 m³
Diesel oil: 159,71 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 5,0 t @14,00 m

Operator

StealthGas Inc.
331, Kifisias Ave
14561 Kifisia
Greece

Owner

Jungle Investment Ltd.