Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 3784
Coral Isis
Zebrugge 13 July 2006

 

Name

CORAL ISIS

Previous name

1982 – 1997 Jean Alleaume

Type

Liquefied Gas Tanker

IMO-number

8024040

Call sign

PDBE

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

GT

6.788 t

DWT

6.082 t
LPG draft: 4.700 t
VCM draft: 6.920 t

NT

2.036 t

Length

114,20 m overall
105,35 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,31 m

Draught

Summer: 7,59 m

Mean draft

LPG: 6,25 m
VCM: 7,61 m

Speed

LPG draft: 13,0 knots (max.: 4 Bft)
Ballast draft: 13,2 knots (max.: 4 Bft)

Depth

12,02 m

Built

1982

Launch date

03.11.1981

Date of completion

01.06.1982

Builder

Ch. Nav. de la Ciotat
La Ciotat
France

Yard number

327

Main engine

1x Burmeister & Wain - 3.940 kW

Number of screws

1

Shaft generator

550 kW

Generators

3x CNC diesel generatorsets each 600 kW

Tank capacity

6.100 m³

Max. tank pressure

5,0 bar

Min. tank pressure

-0,7 bar

Min. tank temperature

-48 °C

Cargo segregation

2

Loading rate

440 m³/h

Discharging

540 m³/h

Deepwell pump

4x 135 m³/h at 120 mLC

Booster pump

1x 240 m³/h at 125 mLC

Cargo heater

400 m³/h

Manifold

Distance from stern 47,10 m

Manager

Anthony Veder Rederijzaken B.V.
Van Vollenhovenstraat 3
3016 BE Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Renamed

Cora Island