Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 4091
Clipper Skagen 07
Zeebrugge 29 April 2009

 

Name

CLIPPER SKAGEN

Previous names

1989 - 12/1992 Sigulda

12/1992 - 12/1993 Gaz Horizon

12/1993 - 12/1996 Havkatt

12/1996 Clipper Skagen

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

LPG Tanker

IMO-number

8813063

Call sign

D5HH8

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

10/02/1990 Russia

27/04/1993 Cyprus

01/11/1994 Republic of Panama

1994 - 2014 Norway, Stavanger - Call sign: LAVO4

GT

11.822 t

DWT

Summer: 16.137 t

Suez: 12.730,93 t

NT

3.753 t

Suez: 9.557,05 t

Panama: 12.859,00 t

Length

158,00 m overall

148,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,30 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 9,76 m

Keel to masthead

44,30 m

Air draft

Lightship: 40,44 m

Normal ballast: 38,86 m

At loaded summer deadweight: 34,57 m

Freeboard

4.140 mm

Depth

13,90 m moulded

Speed

Ballast: Max: 15,0 knots - Economic: 13,0 knots

Laden:Max: 14,0 knots - Economic: 12,0 knots

Loadline

Deadweight (lightship): 2.531 t

Deadweight (normal ballast): 3.047 t

Deadweight (segregated ballast): 4.056 t

Displacement (lightship): 6.704 t

Displacement (normal ballast): 1.038 t

Displacement (segregated ballast): 11.057 t

Displacement (summer): 22.841 t

Draft (lightship): 3,86 m

Draft (normal ballast): 4,92 m

Draft (segregated ballast): 5,21 m

Draft (summer): 9,75 m

Draught aft (normal ballast): 5,51 m

Draught fore (normal ballast): 4,05 m

Freeboard (lightship): 10,04 m

Freeboard (normal ballast): 8,98 m

Freeboard (segregated ballast): 8,69 m

Freeboard (summer): 4,17 m

FWA (summer draft): 202,0 mm

TPC Immersion (summer draft): 27,00 t

Built

1989

Keel laid

26/10/1988

Launch date

02/06/1989

Delivery date

31/10/1989

Builder casco

Husumer Schiffswerft inh. Gebr. Kroeger GmbH & Co. KG

Husum

Germany

Builder completed

Jos L. Meyer Werft GmbH & Co

Papenburg

Germany

Yard number

S621

Hull material

shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

1

Propulsion engine

1x MAN-B&W 6L50MCE - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 500 x 1.620 mm combustion engine 5.820 kW at 145,0 rpm

Builder: H. Cegielski Zaklady Przemyslu Metalowego ,Poznan - Poland

Number of screws

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

3x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated AHE 022 V15 - 10,0 bar

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated AHE 034 V10 - 10,0 bar

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired HE 15V 40 - 10,0 bar

Generators

2x MAN-B&W 8L23/30 main diesel generatorsets each 1.281 kW

1x MAN-B&W 6L-23-30 diesel generatorset 962 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Deutz BF6L 513RC diesel generatorset 140 kVA

Electric installation

1x Plant 400/ 220 V - 962 kVA

2x Plant 400/ 220 V - 1281 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 140 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 3000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 30 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 2000 litres - 10,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 10,0 bar

1x Receiver 63 litres - 10,0 bar

Bow thruster

None

Min. temp

-48°C

Number of cargo tanks

3

Cargo capacity 98%

Seg#1: 4.898,510 m³ (P+S)

Seg#2: 4.948,931 m³ (P+S)

Seg#3: 4.948,216 m³ (P+S)

Total: 14.795,64 m³

Number of pumps

6x Electrical driven vertical deepwell cargo pumps each 250 m³/h

2x Centrifugal ballast pumps each 230 m³/h

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 77,25 m

Stern to centre manifold: 80,75 m

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 43,75 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 6.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 3.400 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 3.500 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 850 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 1.900 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 1.050 mm

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.242 m³

Diesel oil: 258 m³

Water ballast: 3.682 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 4.890 kg

Chain length: 550,00 m

Lifting equipment

1x Midship Crane - SWL 4,0 t

1x Aft Crane - SWL 3,0 t

Crew

29

Manager

Solvang ASA

Haakon VII's gt.8

4001 Stavanger

Norway

Owner

P/R Clipper Skagen DA

Haakon VII's gate 8

4005 Stavanger

Norway

Previous names & owners

1989 - 12/1992 Sigulda - Sovcomflot - Latvian Shipping-Riga

12/1992 - 12/1993 Gaz Horizon - Orgaz Shipping SA Naftomar - Republic of Panama

12/1993 - 12/1996 Havkatt - Bergesen d.y. ASA - Norway /NIS

12/1996 - 2014 Clipper Skagen

Renamed

2014 Ramagas

Liberia, Morovia - Call sign: D5HH8

Reg. Owner: Ramagas Shipping SA - Liberia

Manager: Benelux Overseas Inc. - Greece

Scrapped

12/2021 As: Ramagas

Beached at Alang - India 03/12/2021

Latest data adjustment

16 February 2022