Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 3027
Chiltern 12
Westerschelde 19 December 2011

 

Chiltern 09
Zeebrugge 22/10/08

 

Name

CHILTERN

Previous names

1997 - 2003 Chemgas Durain

Type

Liquefied gas tanker
Fully Pressurized LPG Carrier

IMO-number

9161065

Call sign

C6TD9

Flag

Bahamas

Previous flag

1997 - 2003 Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

3.607 t registered

DWT

3.942 t

NT

1.083 t registered

Light displacement

2.260 t

Loaded displacement

Summer: 6.202 t

Length

99,00 m overall
92,07 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,20 m over all

Moulded L x B x D

92,00 x 16,20 x 7,50 m

Registered L x B x D

92,07 x 16,20 x 7,50 m

Draught

Summer: 5,49 m

Air draught

26,00 m with normal ballast

Bow to bridge

76,20 m

Keel to masthead

30,75 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.029 mm

Depth

7,50 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Trial: 13,3 knots

Built

1997

Keel laid

23.04.1997

Launch date

10.07.1997

Date of build

15.10.1997

Builder

Kanrei Shipbuilding Ltd.
Tokushima
Japan

Yard number

375

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x Makita - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 260 x 980 mm diesel engine - 2.405 kW / 3.270 hp at 250,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Makita Corporation

Number of screws

1

Boiler

1x Auxiliary TOH boiler - 4,9 bar

Evaporation: 615,00 kW

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 710 kVA

Bow thruster

1x Kamome propeller electrical driven CPP - rated bollard pull 2,4 t

Number of tanks

2

Cargo capacity 100%

3.312 m³

Cargo pumps

2x Deepwell cargo pumps

Ballast pump

2x Taiko Kikai vertical centrifugal - total capacity each 190 m³/h

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.346 m³

Bunker: 404 t

Fuel oil: 517 m³

Fresh water: 161 m³

Lifting equipment

2x Derricks - SWL 4,0 t each

Crew

14

Manager

Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement Ltd.
Isle of Man

Operator

Chemgas Shipping BV
Van Vollenhovenstraat 3
3016 BE Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Owner

Luckyboy Inc., Trust Company Complex

Registered owner

Lucky Boy Inc.
Marshall Islands