Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 3559
BW Danuta 01
Westerschelde 17 January 2012

 

BW Danuta 03   BW Danuta 04
17/01/12   17/01/12

 

Name

BW DANUTA

Previous names

2000 - 2010 Berge Danuta

Type

Liquefied Gas Carrier

IMO-number

9193721

Call sign

LAQA5

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Stavanger

GT

49.288 t

DWT

Summer: 56.824 t

NT

22.266 t

Suez Canal: 14.787 t

Length

225,75 m overall

218,38 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

36,40 m extreme

Draught

12,522 m

Lightship air draft

45,77 m

Depth

22,02 m moulded

Speed

18,0 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

29.10.1999

Launch date

06.06.2000

Date of completion

19.11.2000

Builder

Stocznia Gdynia S.A.
ul. Czechoslowacka 3
81-963 Gdynia
Poland

Yard number

8185/1

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Trans. bulkheads

7

Main engine

1x Sulzer Wärtsilä 6RTA68T-B - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder diesel engine - 23.637 hp at 94 rpm

Builder: Wärtsilä NSD Switzerland Ltd.

Propellers

1

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, vertical shell type (Vertical auxiliary oil fired boiler ) type AQ 9

Builder: Aalborg Industries A/S

Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas water tube (Exhaust gas boiler) - Diesecon Exhaust Gas Boiler

Builder: Thermal Engineering International

Main gen. steam turbine

1x Shinko RG64M

Generators

3x MAN B&W 5L28/32H diesel main generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866LXE diesel generatorset

Builder: MAN Nutzfahrzeuge AG

Cargo capacity

78.551 m³

Number of pumps

8x Deepwell pumps

2x Booster pumps

Max. discharge capability

4.800 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance from bow to centre manifold 111,78 m

Distance of cargo manifold inboard from ship's rail 2,70 m

Height of cargo manifold above loaded waterline 11,28 m

Ballast capacity

26.654 m³

Manager

BW Fleet Management AS
Professor Kohts vei 5
1366 Lysaker
Norway

Previous managers

2000 - 2009 BW Gas ASA
Professor Kohts vei 5
1366 Lysaker
Norway

Operator

BW Fleet Management AS

Owner

BW Danuta Limited
Bermuda

Previous owner

2000 - 2000 BW Gas AS

2000 - 2008 BW Maritime (France) SAS
L'Europeen-Rueil 2000 2 Rue Joseph Monier
92500 Rueil Malmaison
France

2008 - 2011 Bergesen Gas Shipping AS