Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 3064
Brit Kosan 01
Zeebrugge 25 August 2008

 

Name

BRIT KOSAN

Previous names

1999 - 2004 Antares Gas

2004 Brit Kosan

Type

Liquefied Gas Tanker

IMO-number

9202821

Call sign

S6BE5

Previous call sign

3FCM9

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Previous flags

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Singapore

GT

3.433 t registered

DWT

3.354 t

NT

1.030 t registered

Length

95,70 m overall

88,64 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,03 m overall

16,00 m moulded

Moulded L x B x D

88,50 x 16,00 x 7,10 m

Registered L x B x D

88,64 x 16,00 x 7,10 m

Draught

Summer: 5,073 m

Bow to bridge

71,19 m

Keel to masthead

30,30 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.057 mm

Depth

7,10 m

Speed

Service: 13,3 knots

Trial: 15,2 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

06.07.1998

Launch date

12.10.1998

Date of completion

13.02.1999

Builder

Hitachi Shipbuilding Mukaishima Marine Co., Ltd.
Mukaishima
Japan

Yard number

132

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi - 2 stroke single acting 5 cylinder 330 x 1.050 mm diesel engine - 2.699 kW / 3.668 bhp at 210,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Akasaka Diesels Ltd.

Number of screws

1

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 1.010 kVA

Cargo capacity

3.513 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 481 m³

Fresh water: 260 m³

Water ballast: 1.361 m³

Min temperature

0°C

Max. tank pressure

17,7 Bar

Manager

Star Management Associates

Operator

Unigas Kosan Ltd.

Owner

Lauritzen J
Copenhagen
Denmark

Registered owner

J. Lauritzen Singapore Pte Ltd.