Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 148
Coral Furcata IMO 9378307 01

Zeebrugge, Belgium 01 September 2021

 

Name

CORAL FURCATA

Previous names

2011 - 2019 Norgas Conception

Type

Combination liquefied gas tanker (LNG/LPG)

IMO-number

9378307

Call sign

9V8221

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

10.105 t

DWT

Summer: 10.422 t

NT

3.032 t

Length

137,01 m overall

127,16 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,82 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 8,12 m

Keel to mast end

40,32 m

Depth

11,50 m

Speed

16,5 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

23/12/2009

Launch date

19/01/2011

Date of completion

16/11/2011

Contracted builder

I.M. Skaugen Group Shanghai Representative Office

Outfitting yard

Taizhou Wuzhou Shipbuilding Industry Co., Ltd.

Taizhou Jiangsu

China

Yard number

WZL0604

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double side

Main engine

1x Mak 7M43C - 4 stroke 7 cylinder 430 x 610 mm combustion engine 7.000 kW / 9.517 hp at 500 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated QFK750-07

1x Thermal oil heater QXC 150 W

Shaft generator

1x 1.900 kW

Generators

3x Caterpillar 3508 B main diesel generatorset each 910 kW

Emergency generator

1x Deutz TBD234V6 diesel generatorset 150 kW

Bow thruster

1x 700 kW

Number of tanks

4

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 9.828 m³

Number of pumps

2x Cargo pumps each 640 m³/h

Min temp

-164°C

Pressure

5,0 bar

Tank capacities

Ballast: 5.787,7 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 550,00 m

Diameter: 54 mm

Crew

25

Commerical manager

Thome Ship Management Pte Ltd.

43-01, Hong Leong Building, 16, Raffles Quay

Singapore 048581

Republic of Singapore

ISM manager

Anthony Veder Rederijzaken B.V.

Parklaan 2

3016 BB Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Conception Shipping Company Pte. Ltd.

Care of Thome Ship Management Pte Ltd.

43-01, Hong Leong Building, 16, Raffles Quay

Singapore 048581

republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

05 November 2021