Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 124
Happy Osprey 01

Westerschelde 11 July 2020

 

Name

HAPPY OSPREY

Previous names

2013 - 2019 JS Greensun

Type

Liquefied gas carrier - LPG - Ethylene carrier

IMO-number

9553646

Call sign

OYHM2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

København

Previous flags

Malta, Valletta - call sign: 9HA3379

GT

12.819 t

DWT

Summer: 15.211t

NT

3.846 t

Length

142,51 m overall

134,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,60 m

Draught

Summer: 9,50 m

Depth

12,10 m

Speed

15,5 knots

Built

2013

Date of completion

05/09/2013

Builder

Nantong Sinopacific Offshore & Engineering Co., Ltd.

Yufeng Villange Hehe Town, Qidong City

Jiangsu

China

Yard number

S1013

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Hyundai/MAN-B&W 6S42MC - 6 cylinder combustion engine 6.100 kW at 133,0 rpm

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industry

Propellers

1

Generators

3x MAN-B&W 7L23/30H - 4 stroke 7 cylinder 225 x 300 mm diesel engines each 1.120 kW connected with generatorsets each 1.313 kVA / 1.050 kW - 450 Volt 60 Hz

Bow thruster

1x 750 kW

Number of cargo tanks

3

Cargo tank capacity

Tank 1: 4.019,6 m³

Tank 3: 4.020,2 m³

Tank 3: 4.017,3 m³

Total: 12.057,1 m³

Pumps

3x Svanehoj cargo pumps each 400 m³/h

Cargo refrigeration

3x Burkhardt Compression model 2K140-2A-1, 590 rpm

Min temp

-104 °C

Max pressure

6,10 bar

Lifting equipment

2x Cranes - SWL 2,0 t each

1x Crane - SWL 5,0 t

Crew

19

Commerical manager

Unigas International B.V.

Westblaak 41

3012 KD Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Technical manager

Ultraship ApS

Smakkedalen 6

2820 Gentofte

Denmark

Registered owner

Langelandia Shipping Company S.A.

Copenhagen

Denmark

Previous names & owners

2013 - 2019 JS Greensun - Evergas Shipholding 2 A/S

Latest data adjustment

26 September 2020