Print
Category: Gas Tankers
Hits: 769
Epic Boracay 01

Westerschelde 20 August 2019

 

Name

EPIC BORACAY

Previous names

2009 - 2017 Botafogo Gas

Type

Liquefied petroleum gas carrier with Independent tank - LPG

IMO-number

9521588

Call sign

9HA4618

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2009 - 2017 Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: 3FCM6

GT

5.836 t registered

DWT

Summer: 6.519,56 t

NT

2.091 t registered

Displacement

10.173,42 t

Length

119,29 m overall

112,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,20 m moulded

Draught

Max: 6,46 m

Freeboard

1.971 mm

Depth

8,40 m moulded

Speed

Max: 16,2 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

03/09/2008

Delivery date

24/11/2009

Builder

Murakami Hide Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

4641-2 Hakata-Cho

Imabari-Shi, 791-2305

Japan

Yard number

569

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Hitachi 7S35MC - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 350 x 1.050 mm combustion engine 4.900 kW at 178,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hitachi Zosen Corp.

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Fired boiler - 9,8 bar

1x Unfired exhaust gas boiler - 14,0 bar

Manufacturer: Miura

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 400 kW

Cargo tank capacity

7.536,53 m³

Maximum cargo pressure

17,6 bar

Minimum cargo temp.

-10°C

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 154,81 m³

Lub oil: 66,25 m³

Fresh water: 249,44 m³

Fuel oil: 612,60 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 5,0 t

Crew size

20

Manager

Epic Gas Ltd.

8 Eu Tong Sen Street

#22-89 The Central

Singapore 059818

Republic of Singapore

Operator

Epic Ship Management Pte Ltd.

Registered owner

Epic Boracay Inc.

Previous names & owners

2009 - 2017 Botafogo Gas - MH Progress Line SA

Latest data adjustment

19 May 2020