Print
Category: Dredgers - Workboats
Hits: 206
DCS Adventurer 01

Vlissingen 21 October 2018

 

Name

DCS ADVENTURER

Previous names

1996 - 12/2003 Kattliz

12/2003 - 2018 MCS Ailsa

Type

Utility vessel - Work boat - Jumbo 40.14

IMO-number

9158692

Call sign

5BDK3

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

United Kingdom - Call sign: MCXD3

2011 - 2018 Cyprus, Limassol - Call sign: 5BDK3

2018 - 2019 The Netherlands, Hoedekenskerke - Call sign: PCXL

GT

479 t

NT

143 t

Length

41,50 m overall

Breadth

14,00 m

Draught

1,97 m

Freeboard

1.045 mm

Depth

3,00 m

Speed

9,0 knots

Built

1996

Date of completion

25/10/1996

Builder

Scheepswerf Baars BV ( Kooiman Group)

Sliedrecht

The Netherlands

Yard number

764

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3508C - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 170 x 190 mm combustion engines total 1.566 kW / 2.128 hp at 1.600 rpm

Start type: Electrical starter

Build: 01/2008

Builder: Caterpillar Inc, Lafayette - USA

Propellers

2x Screw propeller solid

Diameter: 1.400 mm - 4 blades

Electric installations

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

1x Cummins 6CTA8.3G2 - 6 cylinder 114 x 135 mm diesel engine 163 kW at 1.500 rpm coupled with generator 188 kVA

1x Perkins T4.236 - 4 cylinder 98 x 127 mm 65 kW at 1.500 rpm coupled with generator 60 kVA

Bow thruster

1x 145 kW

Bollard pull

25 t

Tank capacities

Potable Water: 72,0 m³

Fuel: 121,0 m³

Lubricating Oil: 1,0 m³

Hydraulic Oil: 1,75 m³

Dirty Oil: 3,5 m³

Sewage: 5,0 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Heila HLRM 240-2SL hydraulic crane - SWL 13,0 t @ 15,00 m

1x Effer 120000-2S hydraulic crane - SWL 9,25 t @ 12,19 m

Accommodation

7 cabins (14 persons)

Navigation & communications

2x Radars

1x Magnetic Compass

1x Gyro Compass

1x Autopilot

1x GPS

1x Echo Sounder

1x AIS

1x Navtex

2x VHF

2x Handheld VHF

1x SSB Radio

Owner

DCS Maritime B.V. Delta Coastal Services

Oosterhavenweg 22-24

4382 NL Vlissingen

The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

04 January 2020